Idaho Code
Chapter 6 - EXEMPTIONS FROM TAXATION
Section 63-602 - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION.
63-602. PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION. (1) Property shall be exempt from taxation as provided in titles 21, 22, 25, 26, 31, 33, 39, 41, 42, 49, 50, 67 and 70, Idaho Code, and in chapters 6, 24, 30, 35 and 45, title 63, Idaho Code; provided, that no deduction shall be made in assessment of shares of capital stock of any corporation or association for exemptions claimed under this section, and provided further, that the term "full cash value" wherever used in this act shall mean the actual assessed value of the property as to which an exemption is claimed.
(2) The use of the word "exclusive" or "exclusively" in this chapter shall mean used exclusively for any one (1) or more, or any combination, of the exempt purposes provided hereunder and property used for more than one (1) exempt purpose, pursuant to the provisions of sections 63-602A through 63-602OO, Idaho Code, shall be exempt from taxation hereunder as long as the property is used exclusively for one (1) or more or any combination of the exempt purposes provided hereunder.
(3) All exemptions from property taxation claimed shall be approved annually by the board of county commissioners or unless otherwise provided:
(a) Exemptions pursuant to sections 63-602A, 63-602F, 63-602I, 63-602J, 63-602L(1), 63-602M, 63-602R, 63-602S, 63-602U, 63-602V, 63-602W, 63-602Z, 63-602DD(1), 63-602EE, 63-602OO, 63-2431, 63-3502, 63-3502A and 63-3502B, Idaho Code, do not require application or approval by the board of county commissioners. For all other exemptions in title 63, Idaho Code, the process of applying is as specified in the exemption statutes or, if no process is specified and application is necessary to identify the property eligible for the exemption, annual application is required. Exemptions in other titles require no application.
(b) For exemptions that require an application, provided such exemptions are for property otherwise subject to assessment by the county assessor, the application must be made to the county commissioners by April 15 and the taxpayer and county assessor must be notified of any decision by May 15, unless otherwise provided by law. The decision of the county commissioners and any subsequent assessment notices sent to the taxpayer may be appealed to the county board of equalization pursuant to sections 63-501 and 63-501A, Idaho Code.
(c) For exemptions that require an application, provided such exemptions are for property otherwise subject to assessment by the state tax commission, application for exemption shall be included with the annual operator’s statement as required pursuant to section 63-404, Idaho Code. Notice of the decision and its effect on the assessment will be provided in accordance with procedures specified in chapter 4, title 63, Idaho Code. Appeals shall be made to the state tax commission in accordance with section 63-407, Idaho Code.
(4) An owner of property that is intended for a tax-exempt purpose may apply to the board of county commissioners for a provisional property tax exemption, pursuant to section 63-1305C, Idaho Code.
History:
[63-602 added 1996, ch. 98, sec. 7, p. 348; am. 2010, ch. 133, sec. 1, p. 283; am. 2012, ch. 4, sec. 3, p. 7; am. 2014, ch. 20, sec. 1, p. 26; am. 2018, ch. 194, sec. 3, p. 434; am. 2020, ch. 313, sec. 3, p. 890.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 63 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
Section 63-601 - ALL PROPERTY SUBJECT TO TAXATION.
Section 63-602A - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — GOVERNMENT PROPERTY.
Section 63-602B - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — RELIGIOUS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES, CORPORATIONS OR SOCIETIES.
Section 63-602C - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — FRATERNAL, BENEVOLENT, OR CHARITABLE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES, CORPORATIONS OR SOCIETIES.
Section 63-602D - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — CERTAIN HOSPITALS.
Section 63-602E - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — PROPERTY USED FOR SCHOOL OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
Section 63-602F - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION.
Section 63-602G - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — HOMESTEAD.
Section 63-602H - VALUE OF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY IN CERTAIN ZONED AREAS.
Section 63-602I - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — HOUSEHOLD GOODS, WEARING APPAREL AND OTHER PERSONAL EFFECTS IN CERTAIN CASES.
Section 63-602J - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — MOTOR VEHICLES AND VESSELS PROPERLY REGISTERED.
Section 63-602L - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — INTANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY.
Section 63-602M - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — CERTAIN SECURED DUES AND CREDITS.
Section 63-602N - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — IRRIGATION WATER AND STRUCTURES — CERTAIN PROPERTY OF IRRIGATION DISTRICTS OR CANAL COMPANIES.
Section 63-602O - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — PROPERTY USED FOR GENERATING AND DELIVERING ELECTRICAL POWER FOR IRRIGATION OR DRAINAGE PURPOSES AND PROPERTY USED FOR TRANSMITTING AND DELIVERING NATURAL GAS ENERGY FOR IRRIGATION OR DRAINAGE PURPOSE...
Section 63-602P - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — FACILITIES FOR WATER OR AIR POLLUTION CONTROL.
Section 63-602Q - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — CERTAIN COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE LINES.
Section 63-602R - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — AGRICULTURAL CROPS.
Section 63-602S - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — FRUITS AND VEGETABLES HELD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION, AND SEEDS, SHIPPED OUT OF THE STATE.
Section 63-602T - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — PERSONAL PROPERTY MANUFACTURED OR PROCESSED IN THIS STATE AND ACTUALLY SOLD AND SHIPPED OUT OF STATE.
Section 63-602U - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — PERSONAL PROPERTY SHIPPED INTO THE STATE AND STORED IN A PUBLIC OR PRIVATE WAREHOUSE STRUCTURE, AND DESIGNATED FOR SHIPMENT OUT OF THE STATE TO BE CONSIDERED IN TRANSIT.
Section 63-602V - PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — PERSONAL PROPERTY SHIPPED INTO THE STATE AND STORED IN THE ORIGINAL PACKAGE.
* * *