63-1311. FEES FOR SERVICES. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing board of any taxing district may impose and cause to be collected fees for those services provided by that district which would otherwise be funded by property tax revenues. The fees collected pursuant to this section shall be reasonably related to, but shall not exceed, the actual cost of the service being rendered.
(2) No charge, other than property taxes shall be included on a tax notice unless the taxing district placing such charge has received approval by the board of county commissioners to place such charge on the tax notice and meets the criteria set forth in section 63-902, Idaho Code.
History:
[63-1311, added 1996, ch. 98, sec. 14, p. 393; am. 1997, ch. 117, sec. 35, p. 333.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 63 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
Chapter 13 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS OF TAX LAW