63-1305. REFUND OR CREDIT OF PROPERTY TAXES BY ORDER OF COURT OR BOARD OF TAX APPEALS. (1) When any court or the board of tax appeals orders a refund of any property taxes imposed under chapters 1 through 17, title 63, the county commissioners of the county or counties which collected the taxes may either refund taxes or apply the amount to be refunded as a credit against taxes due from the taxpayer in the following year. The county commissioners may use a combination of both a payment and a credit to effect the refund.
(2) As used in this section, "refund" includes property tax described in subsection (1) of this section found by the court or the board of tax appeals to have been overpaid and not lawfully due, interest due on the refund of such tax, costs and other amounts ordered paid by a court or the board of tax appeals.
(3) In the event a refund is paid, payments must be made by warrants drawn on the county’s current expense fund by the county auditor. The auditor shall apportion the amount of property taxes cancelled as credit to the tax collector. The auditor shall charge the various funds and taxing districts with their proportionate share of the refund and credit the current expense account.
(4) If a credit is given the following year, the credit shall be allowed against actual property taxes assessed to the taxpayer by the taxing districts which received the taxes ordered to be refunded.
(5) Amounts equal to the refunds or credits allowed in this section may be included in amounts certified pursuant to sections 63-802 through 63-807, Idaho Code, but shall not be a part of the operating budget within the meaning of section 63-802, Idaho Code.
History:
[63-1305 added 1996, ch. 98, sec. 14, p. 392.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 63 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
Chapter 13 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS OF TAX LAW