63-1009. EFFECT OF TAX DEED AS CONVEYANCE. The deed conveys to the grantee the right, title, and interest held by the record owner or owners, provided that the title conveyed by the deed shall be free of any recorded purchase contract, mortgage, deed of trust, security interest, lien, or lease, as long as notice has been sent to the party in interest as provided in sections 63-201(17) and 63-1005, Idaho Code, and the lien for property taxes, assessments, amounts certified to the tax collector pursuant to section 50-1715, Idaho Code, charges, interest, and penalties for which the lien is foreclosed and in satisfaction of which the property is sold.
History:
[63-1009 added 1996, ch. 98, sec. 11, p. 386; am. 2016, ch. 273, sec. 7, p. 758; am. 2020, ch. 273, sec. 4, p. 808.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 63 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
Chapter 10 - COLLECTION OF DELINQUENCY ON REAL, PERSONAL AND OPERATING PROPERTY