56-227C. SUBPOENA POWER. (1) The director, or his authorized representative, and the director of the Idaho state police or his authorized representative, for the purposes contemplated by this act, have power to issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths, certify to official acts, take depositions within and without the state of Idaho, as now provided by law, compel the production of pertinent books, payrolls, accounts, papers, records, documents and testimony. If a person in attendance before such director or his authorized representative refuses, without reasonable cause, to be examined or to answer a legal and pertinent question, or to produce a book or paper or other evidence when ordered so to do by the director or his authorized representative, said director or his authorized representative may apply to the judge of the district court of the county where such person is in attendance, upon affidavit for an order returnable in not less than two (2) or more than five (5) days, directing such person to show cause before such judge, or any other judge of such district, why he should not be punished for contempt; upon the hearing of such order, if the judge shall determine that such person has refused, without reasonable cause or legal excuse, to be examined or to answer a legal or pertinent question, or to produce a book or paper which he was ordered to bring or produce, he may forthwith punish the offender as for contempt of court.
(a) If any person asks to be excused from attending or testifying or from producing any books, payrolls, accounts, papers, records, documents or other evidence in connection with any investigation or inquiry or upon any hearing before any officer so authorized pursuant to this subsection (1), or in any proceeding or action before any court upon a charge or violation of this subsection (1), on the ground that the testimony or evidence required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to penalty or forfeiture, and if such person, notwithstanding such request, is directed to give such testimony or produce such evidence, the person must, if so directed by the director or his authorized representative, comply with such direction.
(b) After complying, and if, but for this subsection (1), the person would have been privileged to withhold the answer given or the evidence produced by him, then the answer, the evidence and any information directly or indirectly derived from the answer or evidence, may not be used against the compelled person in any manner in a criminal case, except that the person may nevertheless be prosecuted or subjected to penalty or forfeiture for any perjury, false swearing or contempt committed in answering or failing to answer or in producing or failing to produce evidence in accordance with the order. Such evidence may be used in the refusal, suspension or revocation of any license, permission or authority conferred, or to be conferred, pursuant to Idaho Code.
(2) The attorney general or any prosecuting attorney or the designated agent of either shall have the authority to issue subpoenas to an enrolled or formerly enrolled provider of services pursuant to the medicaid program to compel production of any books, payrolls, accounts, papers, records or documents that are required to be maintained under the medicaid provider agreement executed by such provider or formerly enrolled provider as may be relevant to an investigation of fraud or other crime directly related to the use of medicaid program funds or services provided through the medicaid program that are not already in the possession of the director of the department of health and welfare or his designated agent. The attorney general or any prosecuting attorney or the designated agent of either may also compel testimony by the custodian of the items subpoenaed concerning the production and authenticity of those items. Subpoenas for records or information which are not required to be maintained under a provider agreement shall only be issued through subpoena powers in judicial proceedings. A subpoena under this subsection (2) shall describe the items required to be produced with particularity and prescribe a return date of a reasonable period of time within which the items can be assembled and made available to the attorney general or any prosecuting attorney or the designated agent of either.
(3) Subpoenas issued pursuant to this section shall be served and witness fees and mileage paid as allowed in civil cases in the district courts of this state.
(4) Investigators employed by the attorney general for the investigation and prosecution of providers of services pursuant to the medicaid program shall have all the authority given by statute to peace officers of the state of Idaho, including, but not limited to, authority to obtain, serve and execute warrants of arrest and warrants of search and seizure.
History:
[56-227C, added 1978, ch. 153, sec. 1, p. 336; am. 2000, ch. 469, sec. 128, p. 1587; am. 2007, ch. 341, sec. 7, p. 1009.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 56 - PUBLIC ASSISTANCE AND WELFARE
Chapter 2 - PUBLIC ASSISTANCE LAW