(b) All outstanding tax liabilities collectible by the sta
56-203D. SET-OFF PROCEDURE FOR CHILD SUPPORT DEBT. (1) The state tax commission shall withhold and set-off any income tax or tax credit refund of any taxpayer upon notification from the department of health and welfare to collect any unpaid child support, including a judgment for reimbursement of public assistance, or unpaid spousal support. The state tax commission shall also withhold and set-off any income tax or tax credit refund of any taxpayer upon notification from the department of health and welfare to collect any payment received from a third party for the costs of health services to a child by a person who is required by court or administrative order to provide the costs of health services to a child and such payment has not been used to reimburse either the other parent or guardian of such child, the provider of such services, or the state agency, to the extent necessary to reimburse the other parent, guardian, provider or state agency for such costs. Any claims for current or past-due child support shall take priority over any such claims for the costs of such health services. The set-off or withholding of a refund due a taxpayer shall be completed only after the following conditions have been met:
(a) A delinquency exists, which shall be defined as any unpaid child or spousal support including public assistance, pursuant to a court order from this state or a court or administrative order of another state.
(b) All outstanding tax liabilities collectible by the state tax commission are satisfied.
(c) The department of health and welfare, bureau of child support enforcement, shall forward to the state tax commission the full name and social security number of the taxpayer. The tax commission shall notify the department of health and welfare of the amount of refund due the taxpayer and the taxpayer’s address on the income tax return.
(d) Notice of the proposed set-off shall be sent by registered or certified mail to the taxpayer at the address listed on the income tax return. Within fourteen (14) days after such notice has been mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday or state holidays as the 14th day) the taxpayer may file a protest in writing requesting a hearing before the department of health and welfare. The hearing shall be held within thirty-five (35) days from the date of the mailing of the original notice. No issues at that hearing may be considered that have been litigated previously. The department of health and welfare shall issue its findings and decision either at the hearing or by mail to the taxpayer within ten (10) days of the hearing.
(e) When set-off is attempted on a joint return under the provisions of this section the taxpayer not specified to be the obligor in the claim may protest under the provisions of subsection (1)(d) of this section, and the set-off will be limited to one-half (1/2) of the joint refund.
(f) After the decision of the department of health and welfare is issued, or if the taxpayer has failed to file a timely protest of the claim, the set-off procedure shall become final.
(2) The proceeds from the set-off shall be credited to an account designated by the department of health and welfare, and notice shall be given to the appropriate clerk of the district court.
(3) This procedure for set-off shall not be subject to section 67-1021, Idaho Code.
(4) Any information furnished by the state tax commission, its employees or agents, under this section shall not be subject to the restrictions and penalties enumerated in section 63-3076, Idaho Code.
(5) Upon request, the department of health and welfare, bureau of child support enforcement, shall make the procedures established in this section for collecting child support arrears available to county prosecuting attorneys. The provisions of this subsection apply only if appropriate arrangements have been made for reimbursement by the requesting prosecuting attorney for the administrative costs incurred by the bureau which are attributable to the request.
History:
[56-203D, added 1981, ch. 167, sec. 1, p. 293; am. 1985, ch. 159, sec. 2, p. 421; am. 1990, ch. 91, sec. 1, p. 191; am. 1994, ch. 308, sec. 8, p. 974.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 56 - PUBLIC ASSISTANCE AND WELFARE
Chapter 2 - PUBLIC ASSISTANCE LAW