Idaho Code
Chapter 20 - IDAHO REAL ESTATE LICENSE LAW
Section 54-2087 - DUTIES TO A CLIENT.
54-2087. DUTIES TO A CLIENT. If a buyer or seller enters into a written contract for representation in a regulated real estate transaction, that buyer or seller becomes a client to whom the brokerage and its licensees owe the following agency duties and obligations:
(1) To perform the terms of the written agreement with the client;
(2) To exercise reasonable skill and care;
(3) To be available to the client to receive and timely present all written offers and counteroffers;
(4) To promote the best interests of the client in good faith, honesty and fair dealing including, but not limited to:
(a) Disclosing to the client all adverse material facts actually known or which reasonably should have been known by the licensee;
(b) Seeking a buyer to purchase the seller’s property at a price, and under terms and conditions acceptable to the seller and assisting in the negotiation therefor; or
(c) Seeking a property for purchase at a price and under terms and conditions acceptable to the buyer and assisting in the negotiation therefor;
(d) For the benefit of a client/buyer: when appropriate, advising the client to obtain professional inspections of the property or to seek appropriate tax, legal and other professional advice or counsel;
(e) For the benefit of a client/seller: upon written request by a client/seller, requesting reasonable proof of a prospective buyer’s financial ability to purchase the real property which is the subject matter of the transaction. This duty may be satisfied by any appropriate method suitable to the transaction or, when deemed necessary by the real estate licensee, by advising the client to consult with an accountant, lawyer, or other professional as dictated by the transaction.
(5) To properly account for moneys or property placed in the care and responsibility of the brokerage pursuant to section 54-2041, Idaho Code; and
(6) To maintain the confidentiality of specific client information as defined by and to the extent required in this chapter, and as follows:
(a) The duty to a client continues beyond the termination of representation only so long as the information continues to be confidential client information as defined in this chapter, and only so long as the information does not become generally known in the marketing community from a source other than the brokerage or its associated licensees;
(b) A licensee who personally has gained confidential client information about a buyer or seller while associated with one (1) broker and who later associates with a different broker remains obligated to maintain the client confidentiality as required by this chapter;
* * *