Idaho Code
Chapter 20 - IDAHO REAL ESTATE LICENSE LAW
Section 54-2054 - COMPENSATION, COMMISSIONS AND FEES — PROHIBITED CONDUCT.
54-2054. COMPENSATION, COMMISSIONS AND FEES — PROHIBITED CONDUCT. (1) Court action for fee collection. No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of real estate broker or salesperson in Idaho shall bring or maintain any action in the courts for the collection of a fee, commission or other compensation for the performance of any acts requiring a real estate license as provided in section 54-2002, Idaho Code, without alleging and proving that such person was an actively licensed broker or salesperson in Idaho at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
(2) Fee-splitting with unlicensed persons prohibited. Unless otherwise allowed by statute or rule, a real estate broker, associate broker or salesperson licensed in the state of Idaho shall not pay any part or share of a commission, fee or compensation received in the licensee’s capacity as such in a regulated real estate transaction to any person who is not actively licensed as a real estate broker in Idaho or in another state or jurisdiction. The Idaho broker making the payment to another licensed person is responsible for verifying the active licensed status of the receiving broker. This section shall not prohibit payment of a part or share of a commission, fee or compensation by the broker to an unlicensed legal business entity, if:
(a) All of the entity’s shareholders, members or other persons having a similar ownership interest are active real estate licensees; and
(b) An owner licensed under the broker performed the licensed activities for which the payment is made.
An Idaho licensee may pay any part or share of a commission, fee or compensation received, directly to the buyer or seller in the real estate transaction. However, no commission, fee or compensation may be split with any party to the transaction in a manner which would directly or indirectly create a double contract, as defined in this chapter, or which would otherwise mislead any broker, lender, title company or government agency involved in the transaction regarding the source of funds used to complete the real estate transaction or regarding the financial
* * *
(b) The contractual relationship providing for the referral fee exists at the time the buyer or seller purportedly referred by such person signs a written agreement with the Idaho broker for the listing of the real estate or for representation by the broker, or the buyer signs an offer to purchase the real estate involved in the transaction. It shall be unlawful for any person including, but not limited to, a relocation company or company with a relocation policy or benefits, to directly or indirectly threaten to or actually reduce or withhold promised or expected employee or customer relocation benefits from a buyer or seller in a regulated real estate transaction based upon a broker’s participation in payment of a referral fee or other fee.
(9) All fees must be paid through broker. No sales associate shall accept any commission, compensation or fee for the performance of any acts requiring a real estate license from any person except the real estate broker with whom the sales associate is licensed. However, if authorized by the broker, a sales associate may:
(a) Pay all or any portion of the accepted commission, compensation or fee to any other sales associate who is licensed with the same broker; or
(b) Accept payment from an unlicensed entity paid by the broker in accordance with subsection (2) of this section.
A broker may pay a former sales associate for services performed while the sales associate was actively licensed with that broker, regardless of the former sales associate’s license status at the time the commission or fee is actually paid.
History:
[54-2054, added 2000, ch. 285, sec. 3, p. 941; am. 2000, ch. 261, sec. 1, p. 732; am. 2002, ch. 220, sec. 10, p. 618; am. 2003, ch. 65, sec. 6, p. 218; am. 2015, ch. 73, sec. 1, p. 192.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 54 - PROFESSIONS, VOCATIONS, AND BUSINESSES
Section 54-2001 - SHORT TITLE.
Section 54-2002 - LICENSURE REQUIRED.
Section 54-2003 - EXCEPTIONS TO LICENSURE — ACTIVE LICENSEES — TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING PERSONAL PROPERTY.
Section 54-2004 - DEFINITIONS.
* * *