Idaho Code
Chapter 13 - TRADE PRACTICES AND FRAUDS
Section 41-1329 - UNFAIR CLAIM SETTLEMENT PRACTICES.
41-1329. UNFAIR CLAIM SETTLEMENT PRACTICES. Pursuant to section 41-1302, Idaho Code, committing or performing any of the following acts or omissions intentionally, or with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice shall be deemed to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance:
(1) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
(2) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies;
(3) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies;
(4) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information;
(5) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed;
(6) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;
(7) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds;
(8) Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application;
(9) Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without notice to, or knowledge or consent of the insured;
(10) Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under which the payments are being made;
(11) Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration;
(12) Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured, claimant, or the physician of either to submit a preliminary claim report and then requiring the subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions contain substantially the same information;
(13) Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage; or
(14) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.
History:
[41-1329, added 1977, ch. 218, sec. 2, p. 655; am. 1987, ch. 278, sec. 12, p. 583.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 41 - INSURANCE
Section 41-1301 - PURPOSES OF TRADE PRACTICES LAW.
Section 41-1302 - UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND DECEPTIVE ACT PROHIBITED.
Section 41-1303 - MISREPRESENTATION OR FALSE ADVERTISING OF POLICIES.
Section 41-1304 - FALSE INFORMATION AND ADVERTISING WITH RESPECT TO INSURANCE BUSINESS.
Section 41-1305 - “TWISTING” PROHIBITED.
Section 41-1306 - FALSE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Section 41-1307 - REPRESENTATIONS AS TO ASSETS OR FINANCIAL CONDITION — ASSESSMENT PLAN TO BE STATED IN ADVERTISING.
Section 41-1308 - DEFAMATION.
Section 41-1309 - BOYCOTT, COERCION AND INTIMIDATION.
Section 41-1310 - PERSON FINANCING PURCHASE OF PROPERTY NOT TO FAVOR INSURER OR AGENT.
Section 41-1311 - SELLER OF PROPERTY NOT TO FAVOR INSURER OR AGENT.
Section 41-1312 - RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO INSURANCE ON PROPERTY SOLD OR PURCHASED.
Section 41-1313 - UNFAIR DISCRIMINATION — LIFE INSURANCE, ANNUITIES, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE.
Section 41-1314 - REBATES — ILLEGAL INDUCEMENTS.
Section 41-1315 - EXCEPTIONS TO DISCRIMINATION OR REBATE PROVISION — LIFE OR DISABILITY POLICIES, AND ANNUITY CONTRACTS.
Section 41-1315A - DISCOUNTS TO EMPLOYEES.
Section 41-1316 - STOCK OPERATIONS AND ADVISORY BOARD CONTRACTS.
Section 41-1317 - FICTITIOUS GROUPS.
Section 41-1318 - INTERLOCKING OWNERSHIP OR MANAGEMENT.
Section 41-1321 - PROCEDURES AS TO UNDEFINED PRACTICES.
Section 41-1323 - ILLEGAL DEALING IN PREMIUMS — EXCESS CHARGES FOR INSURANCE.
Section 41-1324 - REPORT OF EXACT CONSIDERATION TO INSURER.
Section 41-1325 - BORROWING MONEY FROM CLIENTS.
Section 41-1327 - VIOLATIONS — PENALTY.
Section 41-1328 - PAYMENT OF CLAIMS BY INSURERS.
Section 41-1328A - REPAIR OF MOTOR VEHICLES.
Section 41-1328B - DEFINITIONS.
Section 41-1328C - IDENTIFICATION OF PARTS.
Section 41-1328D - USE OF PARTS — DISCLOSURE.
Section 41-1329A - UNFAIR CLAIMS SETTLEMENT PRACTICES — PENALTY.
Section 41-1330 - FAILURE TO MAINTAIN COMPLAINT HANDLING PROCEDURES.
Section 41-1331 - CLAIMS FORMS STATEMENT.
Section 41-1332 - RETURN OF UNEARNED PREMIUM FOR DISABILITY POLICIES.
Section 41-1333 - REFUND OF UNEARNED HEALTH INSURANCE PREMIUMS.
Section 41-1334 - DISCLOSURE OF NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION.
Section 41-1335 - RELEASE OF PATIENT IDENTIFIABLE PRESCRIPTION INFORMATION PROHIBITED — EXCEPTIONS.
Section 41-1336 - REQUIREMENTS FOR COMPLIANCE.
Section 41-1337 - LIFE INSURANCE — PAYMENT OF INTEREST ON BENEFITS.
Section 41-1338 - UNINSURED VEHICLE TRACKING — PENALTIES.