(b) Unless a panel is appointed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the determination in subsection (a) of this section shall be made by:
30-29-744. DISMISSAL. (a) A derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if one (1) of the groups specified in subsection (b) or (e) of this section has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation.
(1) A majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the qualified directors constitute a quorum; or
(2) A majority vote of a committee consisting of two (2) or more qualified directors appointed by majority vote of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, regardless of whether such qualified directors constitute a quorum.
(c) If a derivative proceeding is commenced after a determination has been made rejecting a demand by a shareholder, the complaint shall allege with particularity facts establishing either:
(1) That a majority of the board of directors did not consist of independent directors at the time the determination was made; or
(2) That the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have not been met.
(d) If a majority of the board of directors consisted of qualified directors at the time the determination was made, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving that the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have been met; if not, the corporation shall have the burden of proving that the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have been met.
(e) Upon motion by the corporation, the court may appoint a panel of one (1) or more individuals to make a determination whether the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is in the best interests of the corporation. In such case, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving that the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have not been met.
History:
[30-29-744, added 2015, ch. 243, sec. 62, p. 926; am. 2019, ch. 90, sec. 68, p. 266.]
Structure Idaho Code
Chapter 29 - GENERAL BUSINESS CORPORATIONS