Idaho Code
Part 7 - REMEDIES
Section 28-2-725 - STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IN CONTRACTS FOR SALE.
28-2-725. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IN CONTRACTS FOR SALE. (1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six (6) months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this act becomes effective.
History:
[28-2-725, added 1967, ch. 161, sec. 2-725, p. 351.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 28 - COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
Chapter 2 - UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE — SALES
Section 28-2-701 - REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF COLLATERAL CONTRACTS NOT IMPAIRED.
Section 28-2-702 - SELLER’S REMEDIES ON DISCOVERY OF BUYER’S INSOLVENCY.
Section 28-2-703 - SELLER’S REMEDIES IN GENERAL.
Section 28-2-704 - SELLER’S RIGHT TO IDENTIFY GOODS TO THE CONTRACT NOTWITHSTANDING BREACH OR TO SALVAGE UNFINISHED GOODS.
Section 28-2-705 - SELLER’S STOPPAGE OF DELIVERY IN TRANSIT OR OTHERWISE.
Section 28-2-706 - SELLER’S RESALE INCLUDING CONTRACT FOR RESALE.
Section 28-2-707 - “PERSON IN THE POSITION OF A SELLER.”
Section 28-2-708 - SELLER’S DAMAGES FOR NONACCEPTANCE OR REPUDIATION.
Section 28-2-709 - ACTION FOR THE PRICE.
Section 28-2-710 - SELLER’S INCIDENTAL DAMAGES.
Section 28-2-711 - BUYER’S REMEDIES IN GENERAL — BUYER’S SECURITY INTEREST IN REJECTED GOODS.
Section 28-2-712 - “COVER” — BUYER’S PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS.
Section 28-2-713 - BUYER’S DAMAGES FOR NONDELIVERY OR REPUDIATION.
Section 28-2-714 - BUYER’S DAMAGES FOR BREACH IN REGARD TO ACCEPTED GOODS.
Section 28-2-715 - BUYER’S INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.
Section 28-2-716 - BUYER’S RIGHT TO SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE OR CLAIM AND DELIVERY.
Section 28-2-717 - DEDUCTION OF DAMAGES FROM THE PRICE.
Section 28-2-718 - LIQUIDATION OR LIMITATION OF DAMAGES — DEPOSITS.
Section 28-2-719 - CONTRACTUAL MODIFICATION OR LIMITATION OF REMEDY.
Section 28-2-720 - EFFECT OF “CANCELLATION” OR “RESCISSION” ON CLAIMS FOR ANTECEDENT BREACH.
Section 28-2-721 - REMEDIES FOR FRAUD.
Section 28-2-722 - WHO CAN SUE THIRD PARTIES FOR INJURY TO GOODS.
Section 28-2-723 - PROOF OF MARKET PRICE — TIME AND PLACE.
Section 28-2-724 - ADMISSIBILITY OF MARKET QUOTATIONS.