Idaho Code
Part 7 - REMEDIES
Section 28-2-718 - LIQUIDATION OR LIMITATION OF DAMAGES — DEPOSITS.
28-2-718. LIQUIDATION OR LIMITATION OF DAMAGES — DEPOSITS. (1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.
(2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer’s breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds
(a) the amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the seller’s damages in accordance with subsection (1), or
(b) in the absence of such terms, twenty per cent (20%) of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or $500, whichever is smaller.
(3) The buyer’s right to restitution under subsection (2) is subject to offset to the extent that the seller establishes
(a) a right to recover damages under the provisions of this chapter other than subsection (1), and
(b) the amount or value of any benefits received by the buyer directly or indirectly by reason of the contract.
(4) Where a seller has received payment in goods their reasonable value or the proceeds of their resale shall be treated as payments for the purposes of subsection (2); but if the seller has notice of the buyer’s breach before reselling goods received in part performance, his resale is subject to the conditions laid down in this chapter on resale by an aggrieved seller (section 28-2-706).
History:
[28-2-718, added 1967, ch. 161, sec. 2-718, p. 351.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 28 - COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
Chapter 2 - UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE — SALES
Section 28-2-701 - REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF COLLATERAL CONTRACTS NOT IMPAIRED.
Section 28-2-702 - SELLER’S REMEDIES ON DISCOVERY OF BUYER’S INSOLVENCY.
Section 28-2-703 - SELLER’S REMEDIES IN GENERAL.
Section 28-2-704 - SELLER’S RIGHT TO IDENTIFY GOODS TO THE CONTRACT NOTWITHSTANDING BREACH OR TO SALVAGE UNFINISHED GOODS.
Section 28-2-705 - SELLER’S STOPPAGE OF DELIVERY IN TRANSIT OR OTHERWISE.
Section 28-2-706 - SELLER’S RESALE INCLUDING CONTRACT FOR RESALE.
Section 28-2-707 - “PERSON IN THE POSITION OF A SELLER.”
Section 28-2-708 - SELLER’S DAMAGES FOR NONACCEPTANCE OR REPUDIATION.
Section 28-2-709 - ACTION FOR THE PRICE.
Section 28-2-710 - SELLER’S INCIDENTAL DAMAGES.
Section 28-2-711 - BUYER’S REMEDIES IN GENERAL — BUYER’S SECURITY INTEREST IN REJECTED GOODS.
Section 28-2-712 - “COVER” — BUYER’S PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS.
Section 28-2-713 - BUYER’S DAMAGES FOR NONDELIVERY OR REPUDIATION.
Section 28-2-714 - BUYER’S DAMAGES FOR BREACH IN REGARD TO ACCEPTED GOODS.
Section 28-2-715 - BUYER’S INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.
Section 28-2-716 - BUYER’S RIGHT TO SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE OR CLAIM AND DELIVERY.
Section 28-2-717 - DEDUCTION OF DAMAGES FROM THE PRICE.
Section 28-2-719 - CONTRACTUAL MODIFICATION OR LIMITATION OF REMEDY.
Section 28-2-720 - EFFECT OF “CANCELLATION” OR “RESCISSION” ON CLAIMS FOR ANTECEDENT BREACH.
Section 28-2-721 - REMEDIES FOR FRAUD.
Section 28-2-722 - WHO CAN SUE THIRD PARTIES FOR INJURY TO GOODS.
Section 28-2-723 - PROOF OF MARKET PRICE — TIME AND PLACE.
Section 28-2-724 - ADMISSIBILITY OF MARKET QUOTATIONS.
Section 28-2-725 - STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IN CONTRACTS FOR SALE.