Idaho Code
20-525A. EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD — HEARING — FINDINGS NECESSARY — SPECIAL INDEX — EFFECT OF ORDER. (1) Any person who has been adjudicated in a case under this act and found to be within the purview of the act for having committed a felony offense or having been committed to the department of juvenile corrections may, after the expiration of five (5) years from the date of termination of 
* * *
(q) A violation of the provisions of section 37-2732(a)(1)(A), (B) or (C), Idaho Code, when the violation occurred on or within one thousand (1,000) feet of the property of any public or private primary or secondary school, or in those portions of any building, park, stadium or other structure or grounds which were, at the time of the violation, being used for an activity sponsored by or through such a school; or
(r) A violation of the provisions of section 37-2732B, Idaho Code, related to drug trafficking or manufacturing of illegal drugs.
(5) If the court finds after hearing that the petitioner has not been adjudicated as a juvenile offender for any of the crimes identified in subsection (4) of this section, and has not been convicted of a felony, or of a misdemeanor wherein violence toward another person was attempted or committed since the termination of the court’s jurisdiction or his release from the juvenile correctional center, and that no proceeding involving such felony or misdemeanor is pending or being instituted against him, and if the court further finds to its satisfaction that the petitioner has been held accountable, is developing life skills necessary to become a contributing member of the community and that the expungement of the petitioner’s record will not compromise public safety, it shall order all records in the petitioner’s case in the custody of the court and all such records, including law enforcement investigatory reports and fingerprint records, in the custody of any other agency or official sealed; and shall further order all references to said adjudication, diversion or informal adjustment removed from all indices and from all other records available to the public. However, a special index of the expungement proceedings and records shall be kept by the court ordering expungement, which index shall not be available to the public and shall be revealed only upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Copies of the order shall be sent to each agency or official named in the order. Upon the entry of the order, the proceedings in the petitioner’s case shall be deemed never to have occurred and the petitioner may properly reply accordingly upon any inquiry in the matter. Inspection of the records may thereafter be permitted only by the court upon petition by the person who is the subject of the records, or by any other court of competent jurisdiction, and only to persons named in the petition.
History:
[(20-525A) 16-1618A, as added by 1969, ch. 299, sec. 1, p. 899; am. and redesig. 1995, ch. 277, sec. 9, p. 937; am. 1999, ch. 248, sec. 1, p. 636; am. 2004, ch. 160, sec. 1, p. 525; am. 2005, ch. 92, sec. 1, p. 311; am. 2012, ch. 19, sec. 22, p. 59; am. 2016, ch. 296, sec. 14, p. 843; am. 2022, ch. 20, sec. 3, p. 46; am. 2022, ch. 124, sec. 24, p. 458.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 20 - STATE PRISON AND COUNTY JAILS
Chapter 5 - JUVENILE CORRECTIONS ACT