Idaho Code
Chapter 5 - JUVENILE CORRECTIONS ACT
Section 20-525A - EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD — HEARING — FINDINGS NECESSARY — SPECIAL INDEX — EFFECT OF ORDER.
20-525A. EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD — HEARING — FINDINGS NECESSARY — SPECIAL INDEX — EFFECT OF ORDER. (1) Any person who has been adjudicated in a case under this act and found to be within the purview of the act for having committed a felony offense 
* * *
(q) A violation of the provisions of section 37-2732(a)(1)(A), (B) or (C), Idaho Code, when the violation occurred on or within one thousand (1,000) feet of the property of any public or private primary or secondary school, or in those portions of any building, park, stadium or other structure or grounds which were, at the time of the violation, being used for an activity sponsored by or through such a school; or
(r) A violation of the provisions of section 37-2732B, Idaho Code, related to drug trafficking or manufacturing of illegal drugs.
(5) If the court finds after hearing that the petitioner has not been adjudicated as a juvenile offender for any of the crimes identified in subsection (4) of this section, and has not been convicted of a felony, or of a misdemeanor wherein violence toward another person was attempted or committed since the termination of the court’s jurisdiction or his release from the juvenile correctional center, and that no proceeding involving such felony or misdemeanor is pending or being instituted against him, and if the court further finds to its satisfaction that the petitioner has been held accountable, is developing life skills necessary to become a contributing member of the community and that the expungement of the petitioner’s record will not compromise public safety, it shall order all records in the petitioner’s case in the custody of the court and all such records, including law enforcement investigatory reports and fingerprint records, in the custody of any other agency or official sealed; and shall further order all references to said adjudication, diversion or informal adjustment removed from all indices and from all other records available to the public. However, a special index of the expungement proceedings and records shall be kept by the court ordering expungement, which index shall not be available to the public and shall be revealed only upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Copies of the order shall be sent to each agency or official named in the order. Upon the entry of the order, the proceedings in the petitioner’s case shall be deemed never to have occurred and the petitioner may properly reply accordingly upon any inquiry in the matter. Inspection of the records may thereafter be permitted only by the court upon petition by the person who is the subject of the records, or by any other court of competent jurisdiction, and only to persons named in the petition.
History:
[(20-525A) 16-1618A, as added by 1969, ch. 299, sec. 1, p. 899; am. and redesig. 1995, ch. 277, sec. 9, p. 937; am. 1999, ch. 248, sec. 1, p. 636; am. 2004, ch. 160, sec. 1, p. 525; am. 2005, ch. 92, sec. 1, p. 311; am. 2012, ch. 19, sec. 22, p. 59; am. 2016, ch. 296, sec. 14, p. 843; am. 2022, ch. 20, sec. 3, p. 46; am. 2022, ch. 124, sec. 24, p. 458.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 20 - STATE PRISON AND COUNTY JAILS
Section 20-501 - LEGISLATIVE INTENT.
Section 20-502 - DEFINITIONS.
Section 20-503 - DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE CORRECTIONS CREATED — APPOINTMENT OF DIRECTOR — POWERS AND DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT.
Section 20-504 - DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE CORRECTIONS.
Section 20-504A - STATE JUVENILE CORRECTIONAL CENTERS — PURPOSES — POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT AND THE DIRECTOR.
Section 20-505 - JURISDICTION.
Section 20-506 - TRANSFER FROM OTHER COURTS.
Section 20-507 - RETENTION OF JURISDICTION.
Section 20-508 - WAIVER OF JURISDICTION AND TRANSFER TO OTHER COURTS.
Section 20-509 - VIOLENT OFFENSES, CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES VIOLATIONS NEAR SCHOOLS — OFFENDERS.
Section 20-510 - INFORMATION — INVESTIGATION — PETITION.
Section 20-511 - DIVERSION.
Section 20-511A - MENTAL HEALTH ASSESSMENTS AND PLANS OF TREATMENT.
Section 20-512 - SUMMONS — NOTICE — CUSTODY OF JUVENILE.
Section 20-513 - SERVICE OF SUMMONS — TRAVEL EXPENSES.
Section 20-514 - REPRESENTATION AT ALL STAGES OF PROCEEDINGS — APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL — WAIVER — PAYMENT OF COST OF LEGAL SERVICES.
Section 20-515 - FAILURE TO OBEY SUMMONS, A CONTEMPT — WARRANT.
Section 20-516 - APPREHENSION AND RELEASE OF JUVENILES — DETENTION.
Section 20-516A - JUVENILE PRETRIAL SUPERVISION — FEES.
Section 20-517 - DETENTION ACCOMMODATIONS.
Section 20-518 - STANDARDS FOR DETENTION.
Section 20-519 - EVIDENTIARY HEARING.
Section 20-519A - EXAMINATION OF JUVENILE — COMPETENCY — APPOINTMENT OF PSYCHIATRISTS, LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS OR EVALUATION COMMITTEE — HOSPITALIZATION — REPORT.
Section 20-519B - DETERMINATION OF COMPETENCY OF JUVENILE TO PROCEED — SUSPENSION OF PROCEEDINGS — RESTORATION ORDER — COMMITMENT.
Section 20-519C - RESTORATION REPORTS — HEARINGS.
Section 20-519D - ADMISSIBILITY OF STATEMENTS BY EXAMINED OR TREATED JUVENILE.
Section 20-520 - SENTENCING.
Section 20-520A - DISMISS AND DISCHARGE UPON COMPLETION OF AUTHORIZED DRUG, MENTAL HEALTH OR OTHER AUTHORIZED PROBLEM SOLVING COURT PROGRAM.
Section 20-522 - JURISDICTION OVER PARENTS.
Section 20-523 - SCREENING TEAMS TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO COURT.
Section 20-524 - SUPPORT OF JUVENILE OR JUVENILE OFFENDER — REIMBURSEMENT FOR COSTS INCURRED.
Section 20-524A - DEPARTMENT’S PAYMENT OF DETENTION COSTS.
Section 20-525 - RECORDS — PRIVILEGED INFORMATION.
Section 20-526 - ENCOURAGING VIOLATIONS.
Section 20-527 - SCHOOL TRUSTEES TO REPORT TRUANTS.
Section 20-528 - APPEALS.
Section 20-529 - APPOINTMENT OF COUNTY PROBATION OFFICERS.
Section 20-530 - REASSESSMENT OF COMMITTED JUVENILE OFFENDERS — RECORDS — FAILURE TO REASSESS.
Section 20-531 - SECURE FACILITIES.
Section 20-532 - TERM OF COMMITMENT — REVIEW AFTER COMMITMENT.
Section 20-532A - ORDER FOR APPREHENSION AND DETENTION OF ESCAPEES FROM CUSTODY.
Section 20-533 - RELEASE FROM CUSTODY OF THE DEPARTMENT.
Section 20-533A - COMPLIANCE WITH OPEN MEETINGS LAW — EXECUTIVE SESSIONS AUTHORIZED — CONFIDENTIALITY OF RECORDS.
* * *