Idaho Code
20-519A. EXAMINATION OF JUVENILE — COMPETENCY — APPOINTMENT OF PSYCHIATRISTS, LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS OR EVALUATION COMMITTEE — HOSPITALIZATION — REPORT. (1) At any time after the filing of a delinquency petition, a party may request in writing, or the court on its own motion may order, that the juvenile be examined to determine if the juvenile is competent to proceed. The request shall state the facts in support of the request for a competency examination. If, based upon the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, the court determines that there is good cause to believe that the juvenile is incompetent to proceed, then the court shall stay all proceedings and appoint at least one (1) examiner who shall be a qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, or shall order the department of health and welfare to designate, within two (2) business days, at least one (1) examiner who shall be a qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, to examine and report upon the mental condition of the juvenile. If there is reason to believe the basis for the juvenile’s incompetency is due to a developmental disability, the court shall appoint an evaluation committee as defined in section 66-402, Idaho Code, or shall order the department of health and welfare to designate, within two (2) business days, an evaluation committee, to examine and report upon the mental condition of the juvenile. The county shall be responsible for the cost of such evaluation subject to any reimbursement by the parents or other legal guardian of the juvenile. The court may order the parents or other legal guardian of the juvenile, unless indigent, to contribute to the costs of such examination in an amount to be set by the court after due notice to the parent or other legal guardian and the opportunity to be heard.
(2) A juvenile is competent to proceed if he or she has:
(a) A sufficient present ability to consult with his or her lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding;
(b) A rational and factual understanding of the proceedings against him or her; and
(c) The capacity to assist in preparing his or her defense.
(3) Within three (3) business days of the appointment or designation of an examiner or an evaluation committee pursuant to the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the examiner or evaluation committee shall determine the best location for the examination. The examination shall be conducted on an outpatient basis unless the court specifically finds that hospitalization or confinement of the juvenile for evaluation of competency is necessary, the juvenile is currently hospitalized in a psychiatric hospital or the juvenile is detained. The court may order the juvenile be confined to a hospital or other suitable facility, including detention as defined in section 20-502, Idaho Code, after a hearing to determine whether such confinement is necessary. Any such confinement shall be for the purpose of examination and shall be for a period not exceeding ten (10) days from the date of admission to the hospital or other suitable facility. The court, upon request, may make available to the examiner or the evaluation committee any court records relating to the juvenile.
* * *