Idaho Code
Chapter 8 - EXAMINATION OF CASE AND DISCHARGE OR COMMITMENT OF ACCUSED
Section 19-854 - DETERMINATION OF INDIGENCY — FACTORS CONSIDERED — PARTIAL PAYMENT BY ACCUSED — REIMBURSEMENT.
19-854. DETERMINATION OF INDIGENCY — FACTORS CONSIDERED — PARTIAL PAYMENT BY ACCUSED — REIMBURSEMENT. (1) The determination of whether a person covered under section 19-852, Idaho Code, is an indigent person
* * *
(5) In each case, the person shall, subject to the penalties for perjury, certify in writing or by other record such material factors relating to his ability to pay as the court prescribes by rule. No information provided by a person pursuant to this subsection may be used as substantive evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding against the person except:
(a) For impeachment purposes;
(b) In a prosecution for perjury or contempt committed in providing the information; or
(c) In an attempt to enforce an obligation to reimburse the state for the cost of counsel.
(6) To the extent that a person covered under section 19-852, Idaho Code, is able to provide for an attorney, the other necessary services and facilities of representation, and court costs, the court may order him to provide for their payment.
(7) Upon conviction, notwithstanding the form of judgment or withheld judgment, plea of guilty or finding of guilt for any crime regardless of the original crime or number of counts, an indigent person who receives the services of an attorney provided by the county may be required by the court to reimburse the county for all or a portion of the cost of those services related to the conviction, plea of guilty or finding of guilt, unless the requirement would impose a manifest hardship on the indigent person. The current inability of the indigent person to pay the reimbursement shall not, in and of itself, restrict the court from ordering reimbursement.
History:
[19-854, added 1967, ch. 181, sec. 4, p. 599; am. 2001, ch. 287, sec. 1, p. 1023; am. 2013, ch. 220, sec. 4, p. 517; am. 2014, ch. 243, sec. 1, p. 612.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Section 19-801 - ACCUSED TO BE INFORMED OF CHARGE — RIGHT TO COUNSEL.
Section 19-802 - SENDING FOR COUNSEL.
Section 19-804 - PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION.
Section 19-805 - COMMITMENT OR BAIL ON POSTPONEMENT.
Section 19-806 - FORM OF COMMITMENT.
Section 19-807 - ISSUANCE OF SUBPOENAS FOR WITNESSES.
Section 19-808 - EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES FOR STATE.
Section 19-809 - EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES FOR DEFENDANT.
Section 19-809A - CHILD’S OUT OF COURT STATEMENTS ADMISSIBLE IN PRELIMINARY EXAMINATIONS.
Section 19-810 - EXCLUSION OF WITNESSES.
Section 19-811 - EXCLUSION OF OTHER PERSONS.
Section 19-812 - TRANSCRIPT OF PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION.
Section 19-813 - CUSTODY OF TRANSCRIPT OF PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION.
Section 19-814 - DISCHARGE OF DEFENDANT.
Section 19-815 - HOLDING DEFENDANT TO ANSWER.
Section 19-815A - CHALLENGING SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE OF PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION.
Section 19-816 - OFFENSES NOT BAILABLE — ENDORSEMENT ON COMMITMENT.
Section 19-817 - BAILABLE OFFENSES — ORDER ADMITTING TO BAIL.
Section 19-818 - ORDER OF COMMITMENT.
Section 19-819 - FORM OF COMMITMENT.
Section 19-820 - UNDERTAKING OF WITNESSES TO APPEAR.
Section 19-821 - SECURITY FOR APPEARANCE.
Section 19-822 - SECURITY FOR APPEARANCE — INFANTS AND MARRIED WOMEN.
* * *