Idaho Code
Chapter 8 - EXAMINATION OF CASE AND DISCHARGE OR COMMITMENT OF ACCUSED
Section 19-850 - POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE STATE PUBLIC DEFENSE COMMISSION.
19-850. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE STATE PUBLIC DEFENSE COMMISSION. (1) The state public defense commission shall:
* * *
4. Economic disincentives or incentives that impair defending attorneys’ ability to provide effective representation should be avoided.
5. Defending attorneys’ abilities, training and experience should match the nature and complexity of the cases in which they provide services including, but not limited to, cases involving complex felonies, juveniles and child protection.
6. The defending attorney assigned to a particular case should, to the extent reasonably practicable, continuously oversee the representation of that case and personally appear at every substantive court hearing.
7. There should be reasonable equity between defending attorneys and prosecuting attorneys with respect to resources, staff and facilities.
8. Defending attorneys should obtain continuing legal education relevant to their indigent defense cases.
9. Defending attorneys should be regularly reviewed and supervised for compliance with indigent defense standards and, if applicable, compliance with indigent defense standards as set forth in contractual provisions.
10. Defending attorneys should identify and resolve conflicts of interest in conformance with the Idaho rules of professional conduct and other applicable constitutional standards.
Violation of or noncompliance with the principles listed in this subparagraph does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel under the constitution of the United States or the state of Idaho and does not otherwise constitute grounds for post-conviction relief.
(b) On or before January 20, 2015, and by January 20 of each year thereafter as deemed necessary by the commission, make recommendations to the Idaho legislature for legislation on public defense system issues including, but not limited to:
(i) Enforcement mechanisms; and
(ii) Funding issues including, but not limited to, formulas for the calculation of local shares and state indigent defense financial assistance.
(c) Review indigent defense providers and defending attorneys to evaluate compliance with indigent defense standards and the terms of state indigent defense financial assistance.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a)(iv) of this subsection, establish temporary procedures and model forms by which counties may apply to the commission for state indigent defense financial assistance pursuant to section 19-862A, Idaho Code, to be utilized until rules promulgated pursuant to paragraph (a)(iv) of this subsection are in full force and effect. Such temporary procedures shall not be subject to administrative or judicial review.
(e) Hold at least one (1) meeting in each calendar quarter.
(2) The state public defense commission may:
(a) Hire an executive director, who shall be responsible for the performance of the regular administrative functions of the commission and other duties as the commission may direct. The executive director shall be a nonclassified state employee and shall be compensated as determined by the commission.
(b) Employ persons in addition to the executive director in other positions or capacities as it deems necessary to the proper conduct of commission business and to the fulfillment of the commission’s responsibilities. The employees of the commission other than the executive director shall be classified employees and shall receive as compensation an annual salary payable on regular pay periods, the amount of which shall be determined by the commission.
(c) Provide an office, office equipment and facilities as may be reasonably necessary for the proper performance of its duties or the duties of the executive director and other personnel.
(d) Provide training and continuing legal education for indigent defense providers and defending attorneys in order to assist them in satisfying requirements promulgated pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section, and use moneys received from a grant or trust or otherwise received and appropriated to provide such training and continuing legal education.
(e) Establish procedures by which indigent defense providers or a county, through its board of county commissioners, may apply to the commission for funds to be used for extraordinary litigation costs including, but not limited to, expert witnesses, evidence testing and investigation, but not including expenses associated with capital crimes.
(f) Hire private counsel to represent the commission in hearings held in accordance with the Idaho administrative procedure act and the rules promulgated pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(v) of this section.
History:
[19-850, added 2014, ch. 247, sec. 3, p. 618; am. 2016, ch. 195, sec. 1, p. 544; am. 2018, ch. 162, sec. 1, p. 319; am. 2019, ch. 35, sec. 1, p. 97.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Section 19-801 - ACCUSED TO BE INFORMED OF CHARGE — RIGHT TO COUNSEL.
Section 19-802 - SENDING FOR COUNSEL.
Section 19-804 - PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION.
Section 19-805 - COMMITMENT OR BAIL ON POSTPONEMENT.
Section 19-806 - FORM OF COMMITMENT.
Section 19-807 - ISSUANCE OF SUBPOENAS FOR WITNESSES.
Section 19-808 - EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES FOR STATE.
Section 19-809 - EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES FOR DEFENDANT.
Section 19-809A - CHILD’S OUT OF COURT STATEMENTS ADMISSIBLE IN PRELIMINARY EXAMINATIONS.
Section 19-810 - EXCLUSION OF WITNESSES.
Section 19-811 - EXCLUSION OF OTHER PERSONS.
Section 19-812 - TRANSCRIPT OF PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION.
Section 19-813 - CUSTODY OF TRANSCRIPT OF PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION.
Section 19-814 - DISCHARGE OF DEFENDANT.
Section 19-815 - HOLDING DEFENDANT TO ANSWER.
Section 19-815A - CHALLENGING SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE OF PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION.
Section 19-816 - OFFENSES NOT BAILABLE — ENDORSEMENT ON COMMITMENT.
Section 19-817 - BAILABLE OFFENSES — ORDER ADMITTING TO BAIL.
Section 19-818 - ORDER OF COMMITMENT.
* * *