19-2902. STATEMENT OF POLICY. (1) The legislature finds and declares that:
(a) Bail, in criminal cases, is a constitutional right subject to certain limitations;
(b) It is necessary to establish a statewide process to uniformly implement this right and the limitations.
(2) The purpose of this chapter is to provide a uniform and comprehensive statewide process for the administration of bail in criminal cases in order to:
(a) Ensure the appearance of defendants before the courts;
(b) Protect the right of defendants to bail, as constitutionally provided; and
(c) Ensure the protection and safety of victims, witnesses and the public.
History:
[19-2902, added 2009, ch. 90, sec. 2, p. 260.]
Structure Idaho Code