15-2-502. EXECUTION. Except as provided for holographic wills, writings within section 15-2-513 of this part, and wills within section 15-2-506 of this part, or except as provided in section 51-109, Idaho Code, every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other person in the testator’s presence and by his direction, and shall be signed by at least two (2) persons each of whom witnessed either the signing or the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will.
History:
[15-2-502, added 1971, ch. 111, sec. 1, p. 233; am. 2008, ch. 76, sec. 1, p. 202; am. 2017, ch. 192, sec. 8, p. 454.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 15 - UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Chapter 2 - INTESTATE SUCCESSION — WILLS