1-205. DISPOSITION OF APPEALS. The court may reverse, affirm or modify any order or judgment appealed from, and may direct the proper judgment or order to be entered, or direct a new trial or further proceedings to be had. Its judgment must be remitted to the court from which the appeal was taken. The decisions of the court shall be given in writing; and in giving a decision, if a new trial be granted, the court shall pass upon and determine all the questions of law involved in the case presented upon such appeal, and necessary to the final determination of the case.
History:
[(1-205) C.C.P. 1881, sec. 22; R.S., R.C., & C.L., sec. 3818; C.S., sec. 6446; I.C.A., sec. 1-205.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 1 - COURTS AND COURT OFFICIALS