Hawaii Revised Statutes
§88-74 Allowance on service retirement. (a) Upon retirement from service, a member shall receive a maximum retirement allowance as provided in this section.
(b) If a member, who became a member before July 1, 2012, has attained age fifty-five, the member's maximum retirement allowance shall be two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total n
* * *
No allowance shall exceed seventy-five per cent of the member's average final compensation. If the allowance exceeds this limit, it shall be adjusted by reducing the annuity included in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) and the portion of the accumulated contributions specified in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) in excess of the requirements of the reduced annuity shall be returned to the member upon the member's retirement or paid to the member's designated beneficiary upon the member's death while in service or while on authorized leave without pay. The allowance for judges under this subsection, together with the retirement allowance provided by the federal government for similar service, shall in no case exceed seventy-five per cent of the member's average final compensation.
(d) If a member, who became a member before July 1, 2012, has credited service as an elective officer or as a legislative officer, the member's retirement allowance shall be derived by adding the allowances computed separately under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6) as follows:
(1) For a member who has credited service as an elective officer before July 1, 2012, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as an elective officer, three and one-half per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(e)(1), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;
(2) For a member, who first earned credited service as an elective officer after June 30, 2012, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as an elective officer, three per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(e)(1), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;
(3) For a member who has credited service as a legislative officer before July 1, 2012, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as a legislative officer, three and one-half per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(e)(2), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;
(4) For a member who first earned credited service as a legislative officer after June 30, 2012, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as a legislative officer, three per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(e)(2), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;
(5) If the member has credited service as a judge, the member's retirement allowance shall be computed on the following basis:
* * *