Hawaii Revised Statutes
88. Pension and Retirement Systems
88-74 Allowance on service retirement.
§88-74 Allowance on service retirement. (a) Upon retirement from service, a member shall receive a maximum retirement allowance as provided in this section.
* * *
No allowance shall exceed seventy-five per cent of the member's average final compensation. If the allowance exceeds this limit, it shall be adjusted by reducing the annuity included in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) and the portion of the accumulated contributions specified in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) in excess of the requirements of the reduced annuity shall be returned to the member upon the member's retirement or paid to the member's designated beneficiary upon the member's death while in service or while on authorized leave without pay. The allowance for judges under this subsection, together with the retirement allowance provided by the federal government for similar service, shall in no case exceed seventy-five per cent of the member's average final compensation.
(d) If a member, who became a member before July 1, 2012, has credited service as an elective officer or as a legislative officer, the member's retirement allowance shall be derived by adding the allowances computed separately under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6) as follows:
(1) For a member who has credited service as an elective officer before July 1, 2012, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as an elective officer, three and one-half per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(e)(1), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;
(2) For a member, who first earned credited service as an elective officer after June 30, 2012, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as an elective officer, three per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(e)(1), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;
(3) For a member who has credited service as a legislative officer before July 1, 2012, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as a legislative officer, three and one-half per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(e)(2), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;
(4) For a member who first earned credited service as a legislative officer after June 30, 2012, irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as a legislative officer, three per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(e)(2), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;
(5) If the member has credited service as a judge, the member's retirement allowance shall be computed on the following basis:
* * *
(2) For a judge with other credited service, as provided in subsection (f). If the member has not attained age sixty, the member's retirement allowance shall be computed as though the member had attained age sixty, reduced for age as provided in subsection (i); and
(3) For a judge with credited service as an elective officer or as a legislative officer, as provided in subsection (h).
No allowance shall exceed seventy-five per cent of the member's average final compensation. If the allowance exceeds this limit, it shall be adjusted by reducing the annuity included in paragraph (1) and the portion of the accumulated contributions specified in paragraph (1) in excess of the requirements of the reduced annuity shall be returned to the member upon the member's retirement or paid to the member's designated beneficiary upon the member's death while in service or while on authorized leave without pay. The allowance for judges under this subsection, together with the retirement allowance provided by the federal government for similar service, shall in no case exceed seventy-five per cent of the member's average final compensation.
(h) If a member, who becomes a member after June 30, 2012, has credited service as an elective officer or as a legislative officer, the member's retirement allowance shall be derived by adding the allowances computed separately under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) as follows:
(1) Irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as an elective officer, three per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(f)(1), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;
(2) Irrespective of age, for each year of credited service as a legislative officer, three per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(f)(2), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service;
(3) For each year of credited service as a judge, three per cent of the member's average final compensation as computed under section 88-81(f)(3), in addition to an annuity that is the actuarial equivalent of the member's accumulated contributions allocable to the period of service. If the member has not attained age sixty, the member's retirement allowance shall be computed as though the member had attained age sixty, reduced for age as provided in subsection (i); and
* * *