Hawaii Revised Statutes
88. Pension and Retirement Systems
88-74 Allowance on service retirement.
§88-74 Allowance on service retirement. (a) Upon retirement from service, a member shall receive a maximum retirement allowance as provided in this section.
* * *
88-55 Services of field civilian personnel of the Hawaii national guard.
88-56 REPEALED.
88-57 Prior service generally.
88-58 Prior service credit while per diem employee.
88-59 Acquisition of membership service.
88-59.5 Previous membership service credit for legislative officers.
88-59.6 REPEALED. L 2008, c 47, §12.
88-60 Members whose services are on loan to other governments.
88-61 Termination of membership.
88-62 Return to service of a former member.
88-63 Credit for unused sick leave.
88-70 Third application for retirement; withdrawal prohibited and retirement mandatory.
88-71 Credited service at retirement.
88-72 REPEALED.
88-73 Service retirement.
88-74.5 Finalizing of pensions.
88-74.6 Unreduced allowance on service retirement; when applicable.
88-74.7 Commencement of benefits on required beginning date.
88-74.8 Forfeiture of benefits; felony convictions.
88-75 Ordinary disability retirement.
88-76 Allowance on ordinary disability retirement.
88-77, 78 REPEALED.
88-79 Service-connected disability retirement.
88-80 Allowance on retirement for service-connected disability.
88-81 Average final compensation.
88-81.5 Federal tax limits on annual compensation.
88-82 Petition for contested case hearing regarding disability retirement or accidental death benefits; attorney's fees and costs.
88-83 Election of retirement allowance option.
88-83.5 Benefit limitations.
88-84 Ordinary death benefit.
88-84.5 Federal limits on annual compensation for ordinary death benefit.
88-85 Accidental death benefit.
88-85.5 Applications for accidental death benefits; approval by the system.
88-86 REPEALED.
88-87 Adjustment for deficiency in accumulated contributions.
88-88 Adjustment of retirement allowances of retirants.
88-89 Minimum amount.
88-90 Post retirement allowances.
88-90.5 Actuarial assumptions. (a) Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter to the contrary, the board may approve the effect of the post retirement allowance under section 88-90, or of any other mandatory fixed scheduled increase in the benefit...
88-91 Exemption from taxation and execution.
88-92 Garnishment in certain cases; procedure.
88-93 Named beneficiaries by members and by former employees; effect of marriage, entry into reciprocal beneficiary relationship, divorce, termination of reciprocal beneficiary relationship, or death.
88-93.5 Distribution of property in a divorce action. (a) As used in this section: "Alternate payee" means a spouse or former spouse of a member, a former member who has vested benefit status, or retirant who is recognized by a domestic relations ord...
88-94 Withholding of income taxes.
88-95 Withholding of dues and insurance premiums.
88-96 Rights of members separated from service.
88-97 Return to service of a member who has vested benefit status.
88-98 Return to service of a retirant.
88-99 Moratorium on benefit enhancements
88-100 Payment by employers of costs associated with significant non-base pay increases.
88-101 Payment of existing pensions.
88-102 Classification of members.
88-103 Records.
88-103.5 Disclosure of information. (a) The employees' retirement system shall: (1) Disclose to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund and employee organizations information related to the administration of pension, annuity, or retireme...
88-103.7 Information from the State and counties. (a) To fulfill its responsibilities under this chapter, the system shall require any department or agency of the State or counties to furnish information to the system to carry out the purposes of thi...
88-104 Actuarial data.
88-105 Actuarial investigations, valuations.
88-105.5 Stress test; annual report.
88-106 Correction of errors.
88-106.5 Compromise and settlement
88-107 Interest.
88-108 Cash for meeting disbursements.
88-109 Funds of the system.
88-110 Board; trustees of funds.
88-111 Custodian of the funds.
88-112 Annuity savings fund; annual statement.
88-113 Payments from annuity savings fund.
88-114 Pension accumulation fund.
88-115 REPEALED.
88-115.5 REPEALED. L 1998, c 151, §18.
88-116 Expense fund.
88-117, 118 REPEALED.
88-119 Investments.
88-119.5 Investment guidelines.
88-120 Service charges.
88-121 Power to make agreements to protect securities on reorganization or otherwise.
88-121.5 Power to enter into security loan agreements.
88-122 Determination of employer normal cost and accrued liability contributions.
88-123 Amount of annual contributions by the State and counties.
88-124 Payment of state contributions to the system.
88-125 Contributions by certain state agencies.
88-126 Payment of county contributions to the system.
88-126.5 Advance payments of state and county contributions to the system.
88-127 Guaranty.
88-131 Definitions.
88-132 Service credit; payment of contributions.
88-132.5 Credit for military service. (a) Any employee who becomes a member of the system in accordance with section 88-42 after June 17, 1996, and has rendered honorable active military service in the armed forces of the United States, may be credit...
88-133 Benefits and conditions applicable to service member.
88-134 Service retirement benefit.
88-135 Ordinary disability retirement benefit.
88-136 Accidental disability benefit.
88-137 Ordinary death benefit.
88-138 Accidental death benefit.
88-139 Return of contributions.
88-140 Duration of service member's status.
88-141 Computation of compensation earned or earnable.
88-142 Right of amendment or repeal reserved; retroactive effect.
88-151 Application.
88-152 Certain other employees included.
88-153 Police officers, firefighters, and bandsmen pension system; trustees, powers.
88-154 Officers of the board; duties.
88-155 Medical board.
88-156 Appropriations and expenditure.
* * *