Hawaii Revised Statutes
88. Pension and Retirement Systems
88-122 Determination of employer normal cost and accrued liability contributions.
§88-122 Determination of employer normal cost and accrued liability contributions. (a) Based on regular interest and such mortality and other tables as are adopted by the board of trustees, the actuary engaged by the board, on the basis of successive annual actuarial valuations, shall determine the employer's normal cost and accrued liability contributions for each fiscal year beginning July 1 separately for the following two groups of employees:
* * *
(d) Commencing with fiscal year 1994-1995 and each subsequent fiscal year, the actuary shall determine the total unfunded accrued liability using the entry age normal cost funding method separately for each of the two groups of employees in subsection (a). The accrued liability contribution for each of the two groups of employees shall be the annual payment required to liquidate the unfunded accrued liability over a period of twenty-nine years beginning July 1, 2000. Any increase or decrease in the total unfunded accrued liability resulting from legislative changes in the benefit provisions of the employees' retirement system shall be liquidated over a period of time to be determined by the actuary.
(e) Commencing with fiscal year 2005-2006 and each subsequent fiscal year until fiscal year 2007-2008, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups of employees in subsection (a) shall be based on fifteen and three-fourths per cent of the member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections officers and thirteen and three-fourths per cent of the member's compensation for all other employees. Commencing with fiscal year 2008-2009 and each subsequent fiscal year until fiscal year 2011-2012, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups of employees in subsection (a) shall be based on nineteen and seven-tenths per cent of the member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections officers and fifteen per cent of the member's compensation for all other employees. In fiscal year 2012-2013, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups of employees in subsection (a) shall be based on twenty-two per cent of the member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections officers and fifteen and one-half per cent of the member's compensation for all other employees. In fiscal year 2013-2014, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups of employees in subsection (a) shall be based on twenty-three per cent of the member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections officers and sixteen per cent of the member's compensation for all other employees. In fiscal year 2014-2015, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups of employees in subsection (a) shall be based on twenty-four per cent of the member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections officers and sixteen and one-half per cent of the member's compensation for all other employees. Commencing with fiscal year 2015-2016 until fiscal year 2016-2017, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups of employees in subsection (a) shall be based on twenty-five per cent of the member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections officers and seventeen per cent of the member's compensation for all other employees. In fiscal year 2017-2018, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups of employees in subsection (a) shall be based on twenty-eight per cent of the member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections officers and eighteen per cent of the member's compensation for all other employees. In fiscal year 2018-2019, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups in subsection (a) shall be based on thirty-one per cent of the member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections officers and nineteen per cent of the member's compensation for all other employees. In fiscal year 2019-2020, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups in subsection (a) shall be based on thirty-six per cent of the member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections officers and twenty-two per cent of the member's compensation for all other employees. Commencing with fiscal year 2020-2021 and each subsequent fiscal year, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups in subsection (a) shall be based on forty-one per cent of the member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections officers and twenty-four per cent of the member's compensation for all other employees. The contribution rates shall amortize the total unfunded accrued liability of the entire plan over a period not to exceed thirty years.
The contribution rates shall be subject to adjustment:
(1) If the actual period required to amortize the unfunded accrued liability exceeds thirty years;
(2) If there is no unfunded accrued liability; or
(3) Based on the actuarial investigation conducted in accordance with section 88-105. [L 1925, c 55, pt of §8; am imp L 1927, c 251, §4; am L 1933, c 181, §3; am L Sp 1933, c 10, § §2, 3; RL 1935, pt of §7927; am L 1935, c 48, § §2, 4; RL 1945, pt of §712, subs 3; RL 1955, §6-89; am L 1964, c 62, §12; am L 1965, c 222, §15; HRS §88-113; am L 1969, c 110, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 19, §1; am L 1977, c 171, §2 and c 191, §2; am L 1981, c 201, §1; am L 1982, c 147, §6; am L 1983, c 190, §1; am L 1985, c 128, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 291, §1; am L 1988, c 41, §7; am L 1989, c 184, §1; am L 1991, c 170, §1; am L 1993, c 144, §1; am L 1994, c 276, §9; am L 1996, c 79, §1; am L 1997, c 327, §3; am L 1998, c 151, §1; am L 2001, c 104, §1; am L 2002, c 147, §2; am L 2004, c 181, §2; am L 2007, c 256, §3; am L 2011, c 163, § §16, 22; am L 2017, c 17, §13]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 7. Public Officers and Employees
88-1 Restrictions.
88-1.2 Civil unions
88-2 Minimum pension.
88-3 Payment on death of pensioner.
88-4 Medical aid, etc., when free.
88-5 List of pensioners, who shall provide.
* * *