Hawaii Revised Statutes
§803-9 Examination after arrest; rights of arrested person. It shall be unlawful in any case of arrest for examination:
(1) To deny to the person so arrested the right of seeing, at reasonable intervals and for a reasonable time at the place of the person's detention, counsel or a member of the arrested person's family;
(2) To unreasonably refuse or fail to make a reasonable effort, where the arrested person so requests and prepays the cost of the message, to send a telephone, cable, or wireless message through a police officer or another than the arrested person to the counsel or member of the arrested person's family;
(3) To deny to counsel, whether retained by the arrested person or a member of the arrested person's family, or to a member of the arrested person's family, the right to see or otherwise communicate with the arrested person for a reasonable period at the place of the arrested person's detention:
(A) At any time for a first communication after the arrest; and
(B) At reasonable intervals thereafter;
(4) In case the person arrested has requested that the person see an attorney or member of the person's family, to examine the person before the person has had a fair opportunity to see and consult with the attorney or member of the person's family;
(5) To fail, within forty-eight hours of the arrest of a person on suspicion of having committed a crime, either to release or to charge the arrested person with a crime and take the arrested person before a qualified magistrate for examination. [PC 1869, c 49, §9; am L 1915, c 25, §1; RL 1925, §3975; am L 1927, c 261, §1; RL 1935, §5408; am L 1941, c 168, §1; RL 1945, §10709; am L 1953, c 185, §1; RL 1955, §255-9; HRS §708-9; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 2015, c 35, §31]
Cross References
See Const. art. I, §7.
Detention for examination, see §803-5.
Rules of Court
Proceedings following arrest, see HRPP rule 5.
Law Journals and Reviews
Suppression of Evidence Without the Aid of the Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Amendments. 8 HBJ, no. 4, at 109 (1972).