Hawaii Revised Statutes
§803-31 Search warrant; defined. A search warrant is an order in writing or issued otherwise pursuant to section 803-33.5 made by a judge or other magistrate, directed to an officer of justice, commanding the officer to search for certain articles supposed to be in the possession of, or anticipated to be in the possession of, one who is charged with having obtained them illegally, or who keeps them illegally, or with the intent of using them as the means of committing a certain offense. A search warrant may identify an individual or entity authorized pursuant to section 803-37 to provide technical assistance to the officer. [PC 1869, c 48, §2; RL 1925, §3959; RL 1935, §5411; RL 1945, §10716; RL 1955, §255-16; HRS §708-31; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1998, c 65, §2; am L 2017, c 196, §1; am L 2019, c 117, §2]