§710-1025 Bail jumping in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of bail jumping in the second degree if, having been released from custody by court order with or without bail, upon condition that the person will subsequently appear as ordered in connection with a charge of having committed a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor, the person knowingly fails to appear as ordered.
(2) Bail jumping in the second degree is a misdemeanor. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993; am L 2004, c 17, §2]
COMMENTARY ON § §710-1024 AND 710-1025
Unlike the sections dealing with escape, the sanctions for bail jumping are based upon the actor's breaking of a covenant the actor has made with the law. The actor has promised that the actor will appear before a certain court on a certain date. The seriousness of the breach of the covenant is directly proportional to the gravity of the offense for which the actor must answer at the appointed time. Hence, the sanctions are roughly proportional to the gravity of the offense charged: jumping bail for class A, B or C felonies is a class C felony; jumping bail for lesser offenses is a misdemeanor.
Hawaii previously did not have criminal penalties for forfeiture of bail. This is a reflection of the philosophy of a number of jurisdictions that rely too heavily upon the monetary sanction to secure compliance with an order to appear at some future date. Such a philosophy, when coupled with the fee required by professional bail bondsmen, may lead to disproportionately heavy bails being set for relatively poor individuals. The Code espouses a more general use of the criminal sanction for failure to appear, encouraging the release of relatively poor people either on minimal bail or on their own recognizance, and assuring the appearance of the more wealthy people who might otherwise be inclined to forfeit.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON § §710-1024 AND 710-1025
The Code as adopted by the legislature differs from the Proposed Draft in two respects. In §710-1024, the term "or C" was inserted before the term "felony." Thus, a person commits the offense of bail jumping in the first degree if the person fails to appear in connection with a charge of class A or B or C felony.
In §710-1025, the term "a Class C felony" which was in the Proposed Draft was deleted so that the offense of bail jumping in the second degree is restricted to failure to appear involving charges of a misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor only.
Act 10, Session Laws 1993, amended §710-1024 to clarify that bail jumping in the first degree applies to all felonies, including murder in the first and second degrees and other nondesignated felonies specified in the Hawaii Revised Statutes other than in the Penal Code, rather than only to felonies designated as class A, B, or C. Act 10 also made the language in that section gender neutral. House Standing Committee Report No. 864, Senate Standing Committee Report No. 450.
Act 17, Session Laws 2004, amended § §710-1024 and 710-1025 by lowering the state-of-mind requirement for bail jumping offenses from "intentionally" to "knowingly." The legislature found that the change from "intentionally" to "knowingly" failing to appear may deter individuals from missing their court dates and facilitate convictions for bail jumping. House Standing Committee Report No. 201-04, Senate Standing Committee Report No. 3082.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
710. Offenses Against Public Administration
710-1000 Definitions of terms in this chapter.
710-1010 Obstructing government operations. §710-1010 Commentary:
710-1010.5 Interference with reporting an emergency or crime.
710-1011 Refusing to aid a law enforcement officer. §710-1011 Commentary:
710-1012 Refusing to assist in fire control. §710-1012 Commentary:
710-1013 Compounding. §710-1013 Commentary:
710-1014 Rendering a false alarm. §710-1014 Commentary:
710-1014.5 Misuse of 911 emergency telephone service.
710-1015 False reporting to law-enforcement authorities. §710-1015 Commentary:
710-1016 Impersonating a public servant. §710-1016 Commentary:
710-1016.5 REPEALED. L 1987, c 130, §2.
710-1016.6 Impersonating a law enforcement officer in the first degree.
710-1016.7 Impersonating a law enforcement officer in the second degree.
710-1017 Tampering with a government record. §710-1017 Commentary:
710-1017.5 Sale or manufacture of deceptive identification document; penalties.
710-1018 Securing the proceeds of an offense. §710-1018 Commentary:
710-1019 Destroying or defacing official notices; penalty.
710-1020 Escape in the first degree.
710-1021 Escape in the second degree. § §710-1020 And 710-1021 Commentary:
710-1022 Promoting prison contraband in the first degree.
710-1023 Promoting prison contraband in the second degree. § §710-1022 And 710-1023 Commentary:
710-1024 Bail jumping in the first degree.
710-1025 Bail jumping in the second degree.
710-1026 Resisting arrest. §710-1026 Commentary:
710-1026.9 Resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle in the first degree.
710-1027 Resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle in the second degree.
710-1028 Hindering prosecution; definition of rendering assistance.
710-1029 Hindering prosecution in the first degree.
710-1030 Hindering prosecution in the second degree. § §710-1028 To 710-1030 Commentary:
710-1031 Intimidating a correctional worker.
710-1040 Bribery. §710-1040 Commentary:
710-1061 False swearing in official matters.
710-1063 Unsworn falsification to authorities. § §710-1060 To 710-1063 Commentary:
710-1064 Retraction. §710-1064 Commentary:
710-1065 Inconsistent statements. §710-1065 Commentary:
710-1066 No prosecution based on previous denial of guilt. §710-1066 Commentary:
710-1067 Corroboration. §710-1067 Commentary:
710-1068 Irregularities no defense. §710-1068 Commentary:
710-1069 Misrepresenting a notarized document in the first degree.
710-1069.5 Misrepresenting a notarized document in the second degree.
710-1070 Bribery of or by a witness. §710-1070 Commentary:
* * *