§710-1000 Definitions of terms in this chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required:
"Administrative proceeding" means any proceeding the outcome of which is required to be based on a record or documentation prescribed by law, or in which law or regulation is particularized in application to individuals.
* * *
(b) The statement recites that it was made under oath or affirmation, the declarant was aware of such recitation at the time the declarant made the statement and intended that the statement should be represented as a sworn statement, and the statement was in fact so represented by its delivery or utterance with the signed jurat of an officer authorized to administer oaths appended thereto.
"Oath required or authorized by law" means an oath the use of which is specifically provided for by statute or appropriate regulatory provision.
"Official proceeding" means a proceeding heard or which may be heard before any legislative, judicial, administrative, or other governmental agency or official authorized to take evidence under oath, including any referee, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary, or other person taking testimony or deposition in connection with any such proceeding.
"Pecuniary benefit" is benefit in the form of money, property, commercial interests, or anything else the primary significance of which is economic gain.
"Public servant" means any officer or employee of any branch of government, whether elected, appointed, or otherwise employed, and any person participating as advisor, consultant, or otherwise, in performing a governmental function, but the term does not include jurors or witnesses.
"Record" means information that is written or printed, or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in a perceivable form.
"Statement" means any representation, but includes a representation of opinion, belief, or other state of mind only if the representation clearly relates to state of mind apart from or in addition to any facts which are the subject of the representation.
"Testimony" includes oral or written statements, documents, or any other material that may be offered by a witness in an official proceeding. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1987, c 130, §1; gen ch 1993; am L 2014, c 33, §2]
Revision Note
Numeric designations deleted and definitions rearranged pursuant to §23G-15.
COMMENTARY ON §710-1000
This section is definitional only and, of course, specifies no offense. A discussion of the definitions in this section, when needed or appropriate, is found in the commentary to the substantive offenses employing the terms defined.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §710-1000
Act 33, Session Laws 2014, amended this section by adding the following definitions: "electronic," "falsely alter," "falsely complete," "falsely make," "information," and "record." Senate Standing Committee Report No. 3330, House Standing Committee Report No. 260-14.