Hawaii Revised Statutes
6E. Historic Preservation
6E-1 Declaration of intent.
§6E-1 Declaration of intent. The Constitution of the State of Hawaii recognizes the value of conserving and developing the historic and cultural property within the State for the public good. The legislature declares that the historic and cultural heritage of the State is among its important assets and that the rapid social and economic developments of contemporary society threaten to destroy the remaining vestiges of this heritage. The legislature further declares that it is in the public interest to engage in a comprehensive program of historic preservation at all levels of government to promote the use and conservation of such property for the education, inspiration, pleasure, and enrichment of its citizens. The legislature further declares that it shall be the public policy of this State to provide leadership in preserving, restoring, and maintaining historic and cultural property, to ensure the administration of such historic and cultural property in a spirit of stewardship and trusteeship for future generations, and to conduct activities, plans, and programs in a manner consistent with the preservation and enhancement of historic and cultural property. [L 1976, c 104, pt of §2]
Cross References
Foundation on culture and the arts, see chapter 9.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 1. General Provisions
6E-2 Definitions.
6E-3 Historic preservation program.
6E-3.5 Consultation.
6E-4 Administration.
6E-5 State historic preservation officer.
6E-5.5 The Hawaii historic places review board; creation; powers; appointments; composition.
6E-6 Depositories for certain specimens and objects.
6E-7 State title to historic property.
6E-8 Review of effect of proposed state projects.
6E-9 Investigation, recording, preservation, and salvage; appropriations.
6E-10 Privately owned historic property.
6E-10.5 Enforcement.
6E-11 Civil and administrative violations.
6E-11.5 Civil penalties.
6E-11.6 Administrative penalties.
6E-12 Reproductions, forgeries, and illegal sales.
6E-13 Injunctive relief.
6E-14 Preservation activities by political subdivisions.
6E-15 Regulations, special conditions or restrictions.
6E-16 Hawaii historic preservation special fund.
6E-17 Archaeological data survey database.
6E-31 Monuments; reservation of land; relinquishment of private claims.
6E-32 Diamond Head State Monument.
6E-32.5 Mount Olomana state monument.
6E-33 REPEALED.
6E-34 Capitol site.
6E-34.5 REPEALED.
6E-35 Iolani Palace.
6E-36 Sand Island.
6E-37 National statuary hall; Father Damien.
6E-38 National statuary hall; King Kamehameha I.
6E-38.5 Kohala Historical Sites State Monument. (a) There shall be a Kohala Historical Sites State Monument as an historical site on the island of Hawaii that shall include a cluster of historical sites, including the Mo €˜okini Heiau, the Kamehameha...
6E-39 Jurisdiction over World War II memorial.
6E-40 Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum.
6E-41 Cemeteries; removal or redesignation.
6E-42 Review of proposed projects.
6E-42.2 Excluded activities for privately-owned single-family detached dwelling units and townhouses.
6E-43 Prehistoric and historic burial sites.
6E-43.5 Island burial councils; creation; appointment; composition; duties.
6E-43.6 Inadvertent discovery of burial sites. (a) In the event human skeletal remains are inadvertently discovered, any activity in the immediate area that could damage the remains or the potential historic site shall cease until the requirements of...
6E-44 Veterans memorial commission.
6E-45 Korean and Vietnam memorial.
6E-46 Hawaii Sports Hall of Fame.
6E-47 Pearl Harbor historic trail.
6E-51 Department of land and natural resources; powers.
6E-52 Transfer of lands.
6E-61 Biological survey; designation.
6E-71 Taking, appropriation, excavation, injury, destruction, or alteration of historic property or aviation artifact; penalty.
6E-72 Taking, appropriation, excavation, injury, destruction, or alteration of a burial site; penalty.
6E-73 Failure to stop work upon discovery of a burial site; penalty.
6E-74 Criminal penalties not in lieu of civil or administrative penalties.
6E-75 Part not applicable to family burial plots.
6E-81 South Kona wilderness area; establishment.
6E-82 Lands included.
6E-83 Government-owned land; construction prohibited.