Hawaii Revised Statutes
661. Actions By and Against the State
661-3 No jurisdiction, when.
§661-3 No jurisdiction, when. No person shall file or prosecute under this part any claim for or in respect to which that person or any assignee of that person has pending an action against a person who, at the time when the claim alleged in the action arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly, under the authority of the State. [L 1894-5, c 26, §3; RL 1925, §2671; RL 1935, §4422; RL 1945, §10477; RL 1955, §245-3; HRS §661-3; am L 1972, c 164, §1(c); am L 2016, c 55, §42]