§661-24 Statute of limitations. An action for false claims to the State pursuant to this part shall be brought within six years after the false claim is discovered or by exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered and, in any event, no more than ten years after the date on which the violation of section 661-21 is committed. [L 2000, c 126, pt of §1; am L 2001, c 55, §28(3)]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 36. Civil Remedies and Defenses and Special Proceedings
661. Actions By and Against the State
661-2 Judgment against claimant when.
661-7 Claim forfeited by fraud.
661-11 Tort claims against State where covered by insurance.
661-12 Awards of attorney's fees against agencies.
661-21 Actions for false claims to the State; qui tam actions.
661-22 Civil actions for false claims.
661-23 Evidentiary determination; burden of proof.
661-24 Statute of limitations.
661-25 Action by private persons.
661-26 Rights of parties to qui tam actions.
661-27 Awards to qui tam plaintiffs.
661-29 Fees and costs of litigation.