§521-73 Landlord's and tenant's remedies for abuse of access. (a) The tenant shall be liable to the landlord for any damage proximately caused by the tenant's unreasonable refusal to allow access as provided in section 521-53(a).
(b) Except for an entry under an emergency such as fire, the landlord shall be liable to the tenant for any theft, casualty, or other damage proximately caused by an entry into the dwelling unit by the landlord or by another person with the permission or license of the landlord:
(1) When the tenant is absent and has, after having been notified by the landlord of a proposed entry or entries, refused consent to any such specific entry;
(2) Without the tenant's actual consent when the tenant is present and able to consent; or
(3) In any other case, when the damage suffered by the tenant is proximately caused by the landlord's negligence.
(c) In the event of repeated demands by the landlord for unreasonable entry, or any entry by the landlord or by another with the landlord's permission or license which is unreasonable and not consented to by the tenant:
(1) The tenant may treat such actions as grounds for termination of the rental agreement;
(2) Any circuit court judge on behalf of one or more of the tenants may issue an injunction against a landlord to enjoin violation of this subsection;
(3) Any circuit court judge hearing a dispute as set out in [paragraph] (2) may also assess a fine not to exceed $100.
(d) Every agreement or understanding between a landlord and a tenant which purports to exempt the landlord from any liability imposed by this section, except consent by a tenant to a particular entry, shall be void. [L 1972, c 132, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 104, §4; gen ch 1985]
Rules of Court
Injunctions, see HRCP rule 65.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
521. Residential Landlord-Tenant Code
521-2 Purposes; rules of construction.
521-3 Supplementary general principles of law, other laws, applicable.
521-4 Construction against implicit repeal.
521-6 Territorial application.
521-7 Exclusions from application of chapter.
521-9 Notice, notification, knowledge, etc.
521-10 Duties; obligation of good faith.
521-22 Term of rental agreement.
521-31 Waiver; agreement to forego rights; settlement of claims.
521-32 Separation of rents and obligations to property forbidden.
521-33 Landlord's waiver of liability prohibited.
521-34 Authorization to confess judgment prohibited.
521-37 Subleases and assignments.
521-38 Tenants subject to rental agreement; notice of conversions.
521-39 Medical cannabis; tenant use; eviction.
521-41 Landlord to supply possession of dwelling unit.
521-42 Landlord to supply and maintain fit premises.
521-43 Rental agreement, disclosure.
521-45 Limitation of landlord and management liability.
521-51 Tenant to maintain dwelling unit.
521-52 Tenant to use properly.
521-54 Tenant to use and occupy.
521-55 Tenant's responsibility to inform landlord.
521-56 Disposition of tenant's abandoned possessions.
521-61 Tenant's remedies for failure by landlord to supply possession.
521-62 Tenant's remedy of termination at beginning of term.
521-63 Tenant's remedy of termination at any time; unlawful removal or exclusion.
521-64 Tenant's remedy of repair and deduction for minor defects.
521-65 Tenant's remedies for fire or casualty damage.
521-66 Tenant's right to refund of rent, etc., on termination; return of security deposit.
521-67 Tenant's remedy for failure by landlord to disclose.
521-68 Landlord's remedies for failure by tenant to pay rent.
521-69 Landlord's remedies for tenant's waste, failure to maintain, or unlawful use.
521-71 Termination of tenancy; landlord's remedies for holdover tenants.
521-72 Landlord's remedies for improper use.
521-73 Landlord's and tenant's remedies for abuse of access.
521-74 Retaliatory evictions and rent increases prohibited.
521-74.5 Recovery of possession limited.
521-77 Investigation and resolution of complaints by the office of consumer protection.
521-80 Early termination of tenancy; victims of domestic violence.
521-81 Change of locks; victims of domestic violence.