Hawaii Revised Statutes
521. Residential Landlord-Tenant Code
521-70 Landlord's remedies for absence, misuse, abandonment and failure to honor tenancy before occupancy.
§521-70 Landlord's remedies for absence, misuse, abandonment and failure to honor tenancy before occupancy. (a) If the rental agreement provides for notification of the landlord by the tenant of an anticipated extended absence and the tenant fails to make reasonable efforts to comply with such requirement, the tenant shall indemnify the landlord for any damage resulting from such absence.
(b) The landlord may, during any extended absence of the tenant, enter the dwelling unit as reasonably necessary for purposes of inspection, maintenance, and safe-keeping or for the purposes permitted by section 521-53(a).
(c) Unless otherwise provided in the rental agreement, use of the dwelling unit by the tenant for any other purpose than as the tenant's abode, or nonuse of the dwelling unit, constitutes a breach of the tenant's obligations under section 521-52 and entitles the landlord to proceed as provided in section 521-72.
(d) If the tenant wrongfully quits the dwelling unit and unequivocally indicates by words or deeds the tenant's intention not to resume the tenancy, the tenant shall be liable to the landlord for the lesser of the following amounts for such abandonment:
(1) The entire rent due for the remainder of the term; or
(2) All rent accrued during the period reasonably necessary to re-rent the dwelling unit at the fair rental, plus the difference between such fair rent and the rent agreed to in the prior rental agreement and a reasonable commission for the renting of the dwelling unit. This paragraph applies if the amount calculated hereunder is less than the amount calculated under paragraph (1) whether or not the landlord re-rents the dwelling unit.
(e) If the tenant unequivocally indicates by words or deeds the tenant's intention not to honor the tenancy before occupancy, the tenant shall be liable to the landlord for the lesser of the following amounts:
(1) All moneys deposited with the landlord;
(2) One month's rent at the rate agreed upon in the rental agreement;
(3) All rent accrued from the agreed date for the commencement of the tenancy until the dwelling unit is re-rented at the fair rental, plus the difference between such fair rent and the rent agreed to in the prior rental agreement, plus reasonable costs, and a reasonable commission for the re-renting of the dwelling unit. This paragraph applies if the amount calculated hereunder is less than the amounts calculated under paragraphs (1) or (2), whether or not the landlord re-rents the dwelling unit. [L 1972, c 132, pt of §1; am L 1974, c 180, §5; gen ch 1985]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 28. Property
521-1 Short title.
521-2 Purposes; rules of construction.
521-3 Supplementary general principles of law, other laws, applicable.
521-4 Construction against implicit repeal.
521-5 Severability.
521-6 Territorial application.
521-7 Exclusions from application of chapter.
521-8 Definitions.
521-9 Notice, notification, knowledge, etc.
521-10 Duties; obligation of good faith.
521-11 Time; reasonable time.
521-21 Rent.
521-22 Term of rental agreement.
521-31 Waiver; agreement to forego rights; settlement of claims.
521-32 Separation of rents and obligations to property forbidden.
521-33 Landlord's waiver of liability prohibited.
521-34 Authorization to confess judgment prohibited.
521-35 Attorney's fees.
521-36 Effect of termination.
521-37 Subleases and assignments.
521-38 Tenants subject to rental agreement; notice of conversions.
521-39 Medical cannabis; tenant use; eviction.
521-41 Landlord to supply possession of dwelling unit.
521-42 Landlord to supply and maintain fit premises.
521-43 Rental agreement, disclosure.
521-44 Security deposits.
521-45 Limitation of landlord and management liability.
521-51 Tenant to maintain dwelling unit.
521-52 Tenant to use properly.
521-53 Access.
521-54 Tenant to use and occupy.
521-55 Tenant's responsibility to inform landlord.
521-56 Disposition of tenant's abandoned possessions.
521-61 Tenant's remedies for failure by landlord to supply possession.
521-62 Tenant's remedy of termination at beginning of term.
521-63 Tenant's remedy of termination at any time; unlawful removal or exclusion.
521-64 Tenant's remedy of repair and deduction for minor defects.
521-65 Tenant's remedies for fire or casualty damage.
521-66 Tenant's right to refund of rent, etc., on termination; return of security deposit.
521-67 Tenant's remedy for failure by landlord to disclose.
521-68 Landlord's remedies for failure by tenant to pay rent.
521-69 Landlord's remedies for tenant's waste, failure to maintain, or unlawful use.
521-69.5 REPEALED.
521-71 Termination of tenancy; landlord's remedies for holdover tenants.
521-72 Landlord's remedies for improper use.
521-73 Landlord's and tenant's remedies for abuse of access.
521-74 Retaliatory evictions and rent increases prohibited.
521-74.5 Recovery of possession limited.
521-75 Unconscionability.
521-76 REPEALED.
521-77 Investigation and resolution of complaints by the office of consumer protection.
521-78 Rent trust fund.
521-79 Definitions.
521-80 Early termination of tenancy; victims of domestic violence.
521-81 Change of locks; victims of domestic violence.
521-82 Court order to vacate; domestic violence.
521-83 Early termination of tenancy; servicemember tenants.