Hawaii Revised Statutes
514B. Condominiums
514B-149 Association fiscal matters; handling and disbursement of funds.
§514B-149 Association fiscal matters; handling and disbursement of funds. (a) The funds in the general operating account of the association shall not be commingled with funds of other activities such as lease rent collections, rental, time share, and assisted living facility operations, nor shall a managing agent commingle any association funds with the managing agent's own funds.
* * *
(c)(1) All funds collected by an association, or by a managing agent for any association, shall be:
(A) Deposited in a financial institution, including a federal or community credit union, located in the State, pursuant to a resolution adopted by the board, and whose deposits are insured by an agency of the United States government;
(B) Held by a corporation authorized to do business under article 8 of chapter 412;
(C) Held by the United States Treasury;
(D) Purchased in the name of and held for the benefit of the association through a securities broker that is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, that has an office in the State, and the accounts of which are held by member firms of the New York Stock Exchange or National Association of Securities Dealers and insured by the Securities Insurance Protection Corporation; or
(E) Placed through a federally insured financial institution located in the State for investment in certificates of deposit issued through the Certificate of Deposit Account Registry Service in federally insured financial institutions located in the United States.
(2) All funds collected by an association, or by a managing agent for any association, shall be invested only in:
(A) Deposits, investment certificates, savings accounts, and certificates of deposit;
(B) Obligations of the United States government, the State of Hawaii, or their respective agencies; provided that those obligations shall have stated maturity dates no more than ten years after the purchase date unless approved otherwise by a majority vote of the unit owners at an annual or special meeting of the association or by written consent of a majority of the unit owners;
(C) Mutual funds comprised solely of investments in the obligations of the United States government, the State of Hawaii, or their respective agencies; government money market funds; or shares or units of another mutual fund satisfying the requirements of this subparagraph; provided that those obligations shall have stated maturity dates no more than ten years after the purchase date unless approved otherwise by a majority vote of the unit owners at an annual or special meeting of the association or by written consent of a majority of the unit owners; or
(D) Certificates of deposit issued through the Certificate of Deposit Account Registry Service in an amount at least equal in their market value, but not to exceed their par value, to the amount of the deposit with the depository;
provided that before any investment longer than one year is made by an association, the board must approve the action; and provided further that the board must clearly disclose to owners all investments longer than one year at each year's association annual meeting.
Records of the deposits and disbursements shall be disclosed to the commission upon request. All funds collected by an association shall only be disbursed by employees of the association under the supervision of the association's board. All funds collected by a managing agent from an association shall be held in a client trust fund account and shall be disbursed only by the managing agent or the managing agent's employees under the supervision of the association's board.
(d) A managing agent or board shall not, by oral instructions over the telephone, transfer association funds between accounts, including but not limited to the general operating account and reserve fund account.
(e) A managing agent shall keep and disburse funds collected on behalf of the condominium owners in strict compliance with any agreement made with the condominium owners, chapter 467, the rules of the commission, and all other applicable laws.
(f) Any person who embezzles or knowingly misapplies association funds received by a managing agent or association shall be guilty of a class C felony. [L 2004, c 164, pt of §2; am L 2005, c 93, § §5, 7; am L 2006, c 38, §25; am L 2008, c 76, §2; am L 2014, c 189, §7; am L 2019, c 27, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 28. Property
514B-1 Short title.
514B-2 Applicability.
514B-3 Definitions.
514B-4 Separate titles and taxation.
514B-5 Conformance with county land use laws.
514B-6 Supplemental county rules governing a condominium property regime.
514B-7 Construction against implicit repeal.
514B-8 Severability.
514B-9 Obligation of good faith.
514B-10 Remedies to be liberally administered.
514B-21 Applicability.
514B-22 REPEALED.
514B-23 Amendments to governing instruments.
514B-31 Creation.
514B-32 Contents of declaration.
514B-33 Condominium map.
514B-34 Condominium map; certification of architect, engineer, or surveyor.
514B-35 Unit boundaries.
514B-36 Leasehold units.
514B-37 Common interest.
514B-38 Common elements.
514B-39 Limited common elements.
514B-40 Transfer of limited common elements.
514B-41 Common profits and expenses.
514B-42 Metering of utilities.
514B-43 Liens against units.
514B-44 Contents of deeds or leases of units.
514B-45 Blanket mortgages and other blanket liens affecting a unit at time of first conveyance or lease.
514B-46 Merger of projects or increments.
* * *