Hawaii Revised Statutes
514B. Condominiums
514B-149 Association fiscal matters; handling and disbursement of funds.
§514B-149 Association fiscal matters; handling and disbursement of funds. (a) The funds in the general operating account of the association shall not be commingled with funds of other activities such as lease rent collections, rental, time share, and assisted living facility operations, nor shall a managing agent commingle any association funds with the managing agent's own funds.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a), lease rent collections and rental operations shall not include the rental or leasing of common elements that is conducted on behalf of the association or the collection of ground lease rents from individual unit owners of a project and the payment of such ground lease rents to the ground lessor if:
(1) The collection is allowed by the provisions of the declaration, bylaws, master deed, master lease, or individual unit leases of the project;
(2) A management contract requires the managing agent to collect ground lease rents from the individual unit owners and pay the ground lease rents to the ground lessor;
(3) The system of lease rent collection has been approved at a meeting of the association by a vote of a majority of the unit owners; and
(4) The managing agent or association does not pay ground lease rent to the ground lessor in excess of actual ground lease rent collected from individual unit owners.
(c)(1) All funds collected by an association, or by a managing agent for any association, shall be:
(A) Deposited in a financial institution, including a federal or community credit union, located in the State, pursuant to a resolution adopted by the board, and whose deposits are insured by an agency of the United States government;
(B) Held by a corporation authorized to do business under article 8 of chapter 412;
(C) Held by the United States Treasury;
(D) Purchased in the name of and held for the benefit of the association through a securities broker that is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, that has an office in the State, and the accounts of which are held by member firms of the New York Stock Exchange or National Association of Securities Dealers and insured by the Securities Insurance Protection Corporation; or
(E) Placed through a federally insured financial institution located in the State for investment in certificates of deposit issued through the Certificate of Deposit Account Registry Service in federally insured financial institutions located in the United States.
(2) All funds collected by an association, or by a managing agent for any association, shall be invested only in:
(A) Deposits, investment certificates, savings accounts, and certificates of deposit;
(B) Obligations of the United States government, the State of Hawaii, or their respective agencies; provided that those obligations shall have stated maturity dates no more than ten years after the purchase date unless approved otherwise by a majority vote of the unit owners at an annual or special meeting of the association or by written consent of a majority of the unit owners;
* * *