§501-232 Prohibition of transfer fees. (a) A deed restriction or other covenant running with the land applicable to the transfer of real property that requires a transferee of real property or the transferee's heirs, successors, or assigns to pay a fee in connection with a future transfer of the property to a declarant or other person imposing the deed restriction or covenant on the property or a third party designated by a transferor of the property is prohibited. A deed restriction or other covenant running with the land that violates this section or a lien purporting to encumber the land to secure a right under a deed restriction or other covenant running with the land that violates this section is void and unenforceable.
(b) This section shall not apply to the following fees or charges required by a deed restriction or other covenant running with the land in connection with the transfer of real property:
(1) Any interest, charge, fee, or other amount payable by a borrower to a lender pursuant to a loan secured by real property, including any fee payable to the lender for consenting to an assumption of the loan or transfer of the real property, for providing an estoppel letter or certificate, or for any shared appreciation interest or profit participation or other consideration payable to the lender in connection with the loan;
(2) Any fee, charge, assessment, or fine payable to an association as defined in section 514B-3, a cooperative housing corporation as described in section 421I-1, a limited-equity housing cooperative as defined in section 421H-1, or a planned community association as defined in section 607-14 and described in chapter 421J, pursuant to a declaration, covenant, or law applicable to such association or corporation, including a fee or charge to change the association or corporation's records as to the owner of the real property or to provide an estoppel letter or certificate;
(3) Any fee or charge payable to a lessor under a lease of real property, including a fee or charge payable to the lessor for consenting to an assignment of the lease, for providing an estoppel letter or certificate, or to change the lessor's records as to the holder of the lessee's interest in the lease;
(4) Any consideration payable to the holder of an option to purchase an interest in real property or the holder of a right of first refusal or first offer to purchase an interest in real property for waiving, releasing, or not exercising the option or right upon transfer of the real property to another person;
(5) Any fee, charge, shared appreciation interest, profit participation, or other consideration, payable by:
(A) A person engaged in the business of the development of real property for resale to others and not for the person's own use or the use of the person's parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, or relatives;
(B) A person who acquires the real property for the purpose of engaging in the business of the development of real property for resale to others or for the purpose of reselling the real property to a person engaged in the business of the development of real property for resale to others; or
* * *