Hawaii Revised Statutes
489P. Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies
489P-3 Security freeze by consumer reporting agency.
§489P-3 Security freeze by consumer reporting agency. (a) Any consumer who is a resident of this State may place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report. A consumer credit reporting agency shall not charge a fee for placing, lifting, or removing a security freeze on a credit report.
A consumer who is a resident of this State may place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report by making a request to a consumer credit reporting agency, at an address, telephone number, or website designated by the consumer credit reporting agency to receive such requests, by any of the following methods:
(1) First-class mail;
(2) Telephone call; or
(3) Secure website.
A security freeze shall prohibit the consumer credit reporting agency from releasing the consumer's credit report or any information from it without the express authorization of the consumer. This subsection shall not prevent a consumer credit reporting agency from advising a third party that a security freeze is in effect with respect to the consumer's credit report.
(b) A consumer reporting agency shall place a security freeze on a consumer's credit report no later than five business days after receiving a written request from the consumer.
(c) The consumer reporting agency shall send a written confirmation of the security freeze to the consumer within ten business days of placing the security freeze and shall provide the consumer with a unique personal identification number or password, other than the consumer's social security number, to be used by the consumer when providing authorization for the release of the consumer's credit report for a specific party, parties, or period of time.
(d) If the consumer wishes to allow access to the consumer's credit report for a specific party, parties, or period of time while a freeze is in place, the consumer shall contact the consumer reporting agency at a point of contact designated by the agency using the procedures that may be developed by the consumer reporting agency, request that the freeze be temporarily lifted, and provide the following:
(1) Clear and proper identification;
(2) The unique personal identification number or password provided by the consumer reporting agency; and
(3) Clear and proper information regarding the third party, parties, or time period for which the report shall be available to users of the credit report.
(e) A consumer reporting agency may develop procedures involving the use of telephone, fax, the Internet, or other electronic media to receive and process a request from a consumer to temporarily lift a freeze on a credit report in an expedited manner.
(f) A consumer reporting agency that receives a request from a consumer to temporarily lift a freeze on a credit report shall comply with the request no later than three business days after receiving the request.
(g) A consumer reporting agency shall remove or temporarily lift a security freeze placed on a consumer's credit report only in the following cases:
(1) Upon consumer request; or
* * *