Hawaii Revised Statutes
489P. Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies
489P-1 Purpose.
§489P-1 Purpose. The Federal Trade Commission determined that between October 1998 and September 2003, more than twenty-seven million three hundred Americans were victims of identity theft, resulting in billions of dollars of losses to consumers. The purpose of this chapter is to protect Hawaii consumers by allowing consumers to place a security freeze on their credit reports. This security freeze will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing any information to unauthorized parties without the consumer's express authorization and provide consumers more control over who has access to their credit report. This chapter aims to effectively prevent identity thieves from continuing to secure credit in someone else's name. [L 2006, c 138, pt of §1; am L 2018, c 22, §2]