Hawaii Revised Statutes
489. Discrimination in Public Accommodations
489-3 Discriminatory practices prohibition.
§489-3 Discriminatory practices prohibition. Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of race; sex, including gender identity or expression; sexual orientation; color; religion; ancestry; or disability, including the use of a service animal, are prohibited. [L 1986, c 292, pt of §1; am L 1990, c 210, §2; am L 1992, c 33, §5; am L 2006, c 76, §3; am L 2018, c 217, §8]
Law Journals and Reviews
An Analysis of Hawai`i's Tradition of "Local" Ethnic Humor. 30 UH L. Rev. 219.
Airbnb in Paradise: Updating Hawai`i's Legal Approach Towards Racial Discrimination in the Sharing Economy. 39 UH L. Rev. 435 (2017).
Hounds at the Hospital, Cats at the Clinic: Challenges Associated with Service Animals and Animal-Assisted Interventions in Healthcare Facilities. 40 UH L. Rev. 53 (2018).