Hawaii Revised Statutes
443B. Collection Agencies
443B-3 Registration required.
§443B-3 Registration required. (a) No collection agency shall collect or attempt to collect any money or any other forms of indebtedness alleged to be due and owing from any person who resides or does business in this State without first registering under this chapter.
(b) Registration shall include:
(1) Submission of a complete application for registration;
(2) Submission of a certificate of good standing or a certificate of authority from the business registration division;
(3) Payment of appropriate fees;
(4) Filing and maintenance of a bond in the amount prescribed in section 443B-5;
(5) Maintenance of a regular active business office in the State; and
(6) Designation of a principal collector, as prescribed in section 443B-6.
(c) Any collection agency which has filed a bond with the director and maintained that bond in full force and effect, and which has not filed an application and paid the registration fee within ninety days of June 6, 1987, shall submit an application in the same manner as a new applicant subject to the provisions of sections 443B-4 and 443B-6. L 1987, c 191, pt of §1; am L 1990, c 246, §5; am L 1996, c 13, §12