Hawaii Revised Statutes
443B. Collection Agencies
443B-18 Fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations.
§443B-18 Fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations. No collection agency shall use any fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation or means to collect, or attempt to collect, claims or to obtain information concerning a debtor or alleged debtor, including any conduct which is described as follows:
(1) The use of any company name while engaged in the collection of claims other than the true name of the collection agency;
(2) The failure to disclose clearly:
(A) In the initial written and initial oral communication made to collect, or attempt to collect, a claim or to obtain, or attempt to obtain, information about a debtor or alleged debtor that the collection agency is attempting to collect a claim and that any information obtained will be used for that purpose; and
(B) In subsequent communications that the communication is from a debt collector;
provided that this paragraph shall not apply to a formal pleading made in connection with a legal action;
(3) Any false representation that the collection agency has in its possession information or something of value for the debtor or alleged debtor that is made to solicit or discover information about the debtor or alleged debtor;
(4) The failure to disclose clearly the name and full business address of the person to whom the claim has been assigned for collection or to whom the claim is owed at the time of making any demand for money;
(5) Any false representation or implication of the character, extent, or amount of a claim against a debtor or alleged debtor, or of its status in any legal proceeding;
(6) Any false representation or false impression that any collection agency is vouched for, bonded by, affiliated with, or an instrumentality, agent, or official of, this State or any agency of federal, state, or local government;
(7) The use or distribution or sale of any written communication which simulates or is falsely represented to be a document authorized, issued, or approved by a court, an official, or any other legally constituted or authorized authority, or which creates a false impression about its source, authorization, or approval;
(8) Any representation that an existing obligation of the debtor or alleged debtor may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees, and any other fees or charges when in fact the fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligations; or
(9) Any false representation or false impression about the status or true nature of, or the services rendered by, the collection agency or its business. [L 1987, c 191, pt of §1; am L 2001, c 25, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 25. Professions and Occupations
443B-1 Definitions.
443B-2 Powers and duties of the director.
443B-3 Registration required.
443B-3.5 Designation as exempt out-of-state collection agency; limitations on business practices; fees; disciplinary action.
443B-4 Application for registration.
443B-4.51 Certificate of registration.
443B-4.52 Notice of termination of business.
443B-4.53 Termination of business and surrender of certificate of registration. Within ten days after termination of the business, the registrant shall surrender the certificate of registration to the director. [L 1990, c 246, pt of §1]
443B-4.54 Notification of change. Every collection agency shall notify the director in writing of any material change at any time during the application process or the period of registration. [L 1990, c 246, pt of §1]
443B-4.55 Single act; evidence of practice. Evidence that a collection agency has committed any act which is prohibited by this chapter shall be sufficient to justify the remedies set forth in this chapter, without proof of a general course of conduc...
443B-4.56 Transfer of registration. No registration, including the rights, privileges, and obligations thereof, shall be assigned, sold, leased, encumbered, or otherwise transferred, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, including by...
443B-4.57 Fine, revocation, suspension, termination, denial of registration, renewal of registration, or restoration of registration.
443B-4.58 Biennial renewal requirement.
443B-4.59 Restoration of forfeited registration.
443B-4.60 Collecting without a registration. Any collection agency whose registration has been terminated but continues to conduct business as a collection agency shall be engaging in an unregistered activity, and any agency so engaged, and any emplo...
443B-4.61 REPEALED.
443B-4.62 Audits.
443B-4.63 Furnishing deceptive forms. It is unlawful for any person who is not a registered collection agency to design, compile, or furnish any form knowing that the form could be used to create a belief in a debtor that the person who designed, com...
443B-5 Bond.
443B-6 Place of business; principal collector.
443B-7 REPEALED.
443B-8 Manner in which records, funds, and other forms of indebtedness are to be kept by collection agencies.
443B-9 Collection, attorney's, or commission fees; exception.
443B-10 Reports and payments by agency.
443B-10.5 Fiduciary responsibility. Each collection agency shall be considered a fiduciary with respect to its clients and shall keep and disburse funds collected on its client's behalf in strict compliance with any agreement made with a client and w...
443B-11 Action on collection agency bond.
443B-12 Remedies not exclusive.
443B-13 Jurisdiction of courts.
443B-14 Penalties.
443B-15 Threats or coercion.
443B-16 Harassment and abuse.
443B-17 Unreasonable publication.
443B-19 Unfair or unconscionable means.
443B-20 Unfair competition, unfair or deceptive acts or practices.
443B-21 Severability.