§412:5-305 Permitted investments. (a) To the extent specified herein, a bank may invest its own assets in:
(1) Securities and obligations of the United States government and any agency of the United States government whose debt obligations are fully and explicitly guaranteed as to the timely payment of principal and interest by the full faith and credit of the United States, including without limi
* * *
(6) A corporation whose stock is acquired or purchased to save a loss on a preexisting debt secured by such stock; provided, that the stock shall be sold within twelve months of the date acquired or purchased, or within such further time as may be granted by the commissioner;
(7) An international banking corporation established pursuant to article 5A or an Edge corporation or an Agreement corporation established or authorized pursuant to section 25a of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 United States Code section 631;
(8) A captive insurance company incorporated under the laws of the United States, or any state or territory thereof, or the District of Columbia;
(9) A company transacting a business of insurance or the sale of annuities pursuant to the authority conferred in section 412:5-205.5; and
(10) A company engaging in securities activities pursuant to the authority conferred in section 412:5-205.7.
(h) To the extent specified herein, a bank may invest its own assets in limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, or corporations formed to invest in residential properties that will qualify for the low income housing tax credit under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and under chapters 235 and 241; provided that the total amount invested by a bank under this subsection in any one limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall not, without the prior approval of the commissioner, exceed two per cent of the bank's capital and surplus and the aggregate amount invested under this subsection shall not, without the prior approval of the commissioner, exceed five per cent of the bank's capital and surplus. In no case shall the aggregate amount invested by a bank under this subsection exceed ten per cent of the bank's capital and surplus. [L 1993, c 350, pt of §1; am L 1995, c 48, §1; am L 1996, c 225, §3; am L 1997, c 258, §14; am L 2001, c 170, §7; am L 2006, c 228, §32; am L 2009, c 107, §2; am L 2013, c 172, §6; am L 2017, c 12, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 22. Banks and Financial Institutions
412. Code of Financial Institutions