§412:5-305 Permitted investments. (a) To the extent specified herein, a bank may invest its own assets in:
(1) Securities and obligations of the United States government and any agency of the United States government whose debt obligations are fully and explicitly guaranteed as to the timely payment of principal and interest by the full faith and credit of the United States, including without limi
* * *
the Federal National Mortgage Association, and the Federal Home Loan Banks; provided that the total amount invested in obligations of any one issuer shall not exceed twenty per cent of the bank's capital and surplus; and
(4) Securities and obligations of quasi-United States governmental institutions, including without limitation the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank), the Inter-American Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Bank, the European Investment Bank, and other multilateral lending institutions or regional development institutions in which the United States government is a shareholder or contributing member; provided that the total amount invested in obligations of any one issuer shall not exceed twenty per cent of the bank's capital and surplus.
(b) A bank may invest its own assets in bonds, securities, or similar obligations issued by this State or any county of this State, through an appropriate agency or instrumentality.
(c) To the extent specified herein, a bank may invest its own assets in bonds or similar obligations issued by any state of the United States other than this State, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States, by municipal governments of such states, territories or possessions or by any foreign country or political subdivision of such country; provided, that:
(1) The bond, note, or warrant has been issued in compliance with the constitution and laws of any such government;
(2) There has been no default in payment of either principal or interest on any of the general obligations of such government for a period of five years immediately preceding the date of the investment; and
(3) The total amount invested in such obligations of any one issuer by a bank shall not exceed twenty per cent of the bank's capital and surplus.
(d) To the extent specified herein, a bank may invest its own assets in notes, bonds, and other obligations of any corporation which at the time of the investment is incorporated under the laws of the United States or any state or territory thereof or the District of Columbia; provided, that the aggregate amount invested by a bank under this subsection and subsection (e) in any one corporation shall not exceed twenty per cent of the bank's capital and surplus.
(e) To the extent specified herein, a bank may invest its own assets in securities of an investment grade. The term "investment grade" means notes, bonds, certificates of interest or participation, beneficial interests, mortgage or receivable-related securities, and other obligations that are commonly understood to be of investment grade quality, including without limitation those securities that are rated within the four highest grades by any nationally-recognized rating service or unrated securities of similar quality as reasonably determined by the bank in its prudent banking judgment (which may be based in part upon estimates which it believes to be reliable). Investment grade does not include investments which are predominantly speculative in nature. The aggregate amount invested by a bank under this subsection and subsection (d) in any one company or other issuer shall not exceed twenty per cent of the bank's capital and surplus.
(f) To the extent specified herein, a bank may purchase, hold, convey, sell, or lease real or personal property as follows:
(1) The real property in or on which the business of the bank is carried on, including its banking offices; other space in the same property to rent as a source of income; permanent or vacation residences or recreational facilities for its officers and employees; other real property necessary to the accommodation of the bank's business, including but not limited to parking facilities, data processing centers, and real property held for future banking use where the bank in good faith expects to use the property as bank premises; provided that if the bank ceases to use any real property and improvements thereon for one of the foregoing purposes, it shall, within five years thereafter, sell the real property, cease to carry it or them as an asset, or transfer the real property to an operating subsidiary of the bank; provided further that the bank's investment in such operating subsidiary shall not exceed fifteen per cent of the bank's tier one capital; provided further, such property shall not without the approval of the commissioner exceed seventy-five per cent of the bank's capital and surplus;
(2) Personal property used in or necessary to the accommodation of the bank's business, including but not limited to furniture, fixtures, equipment, vaults, and safety deposit boxes. The bank's investment in furniture and fixtures shall not without the approval of the commissioner exceed twenty-five per cent of the bank's capital and surplus;
(3) Personal property and fixtures which the bank acquires for purposes of leasing to third parties, and such real property interests as shall be incidental thereto;
* * *