§412:3-617 Voluntary cessation of business; dissolution. (a) Except for a credit union, a solvent Hawaii financial institution whose capital is not impaired and which has not received a notice of charges and proposed suspension or revocation order pursuant to section 412:2-312 may cease its business and dissolve if the institution shall have complied with applicable federal law and the following requirements and conditions:
* * *
(3) The commissioner shall approve the application to cease business and dissolve if the commissioner is satisfied that the depositors, beneficiaries, and creditors will be adequately protected under the plan, the institution is not insolvent or in danger of becoming insolvent, that its capital is not impaired and is not in danger of becoming impaired, and that no other reason exists to deny the application. The commissioner may impose any restrictions and conditions as the commissioner deems appropriate;
(4) Upon receipt of the commissioner's approval to cease business and dissolve, the financial institution shall proceed with the dissolution in accordance with the procedures, conditions, and requirements for, and with the effect of, a voluntary dissolution by act of corporation pursuant to chapter 414, except that the vote by shareholders or members to approve the dissolution shall satisfy the requirements of section 412:3-604; and
(5) Any financial institution whose capital is impaired or in danger of becoming impaired, and any institution which is insolvent or in danger of becoming insolvent, may not undergo a voluntary dissolution.
(b) Subject to the approval of the commissioner, a solvent credit union whose capital is not impaired and which has not received a notice of charges and proposed order of suspension or revocation pursuant to section 412:2-312 may elect to dissolve voluntarily and liquidate its affairs in the manner prescribed in this section:
(1) The board of directors shall adopt a resolution adopting a plan of liquidation and dissolution, recommending the voluntary dissolution of the credit union, and directing that the question of the dissolution be submitted to the commissioner for approval and, if approved, requesting that the liquidation question be submitted to the members. The plan of liquidation and dissolution shall include but not be limited to provisions for the orderly payment or assumption of the credit union's deposits, shares, and other liabilities;
(2) Not later than ten days after the meeting of the board of directors described in paragraph (1), the credit union shall file an application with the commissioner pursuant to section 412:3-603, for approval to cease business and dissolve. The application shall be accompanied by a copy of the plan of liquidation and dissolution certified by two executive officers of the credit union to have been duly adopted by the board and shall include any other information that the commissioner may require. A copy of the notice shall be delivered contemporaneously to any government agency or other organization insuring member accounts thereof, in writing, setting forth the reasons for the proposed liquidation;
* * *