Hawaii Revised Statutes
§39-61 Rates, rentals, fees, and charges; undertakings and loan programs to be self-sustaining. (a) The department issuing revenue bonds pursuant to this part shall impose, prescribe, and collect rates, rentals, fees, or charges for the use and services of, and the facilities and commodities furnished by, the undertaking or for the use and services and benefits of the loan program for which the revenue bonds are issued, and shall revise the rates, rentals, fees, or charges from time to time whenever necessary, so that, together with the proceeds of the user taxes derived with respect to the undertaking pledged to the payment of those revenue bonds, the undertaking or loan program shall be and always remain self-sustaining. The rates, rentals, fees, or charges imposed and prescribed shall produce revenue which, together with the proceeds of the user taxes, will be at least sufficient:
(1) To make the required payments of the principal of and interest on all revenue bonds issued for the undertaking or loan program, including the payment of all revenue bonds and interest thereon for the payment of which the revenue, or user taxes, or combination of both, are or shall have been pledged, charged or otherwise encumbered, or which are otherwise payable from the revenue or user taxes, or combination of both, or are payable from a special fund maintained, or to be maintained, from the revenue or user taxes, or combination of both, including reserves therefor, and to maintain the special fund in an amount at least sufficient to pay when due all revenue bonds and interest thereon which are payable from the special fund, including reserves therefor;
(2) To pay the cost of operation, maintenance, and repair of the undertaking, or to pay the cost of the administration, operation, and maintenance of the loan program, including reserves therefor; and
(3) To carry out the covenants of the resolution or resolutions or certificate or certificates authorizing the issuance of the revenue bonds, including any covenants approved by the governor as to the minimum amounts of revenue to be produced by the undertaking or loan program for which the revenue bonds are issued.
(b) The legislature hereby covenants, pledges, and obligates itself, whenever it shall have authorized the issuance for an undertaking or loan program of revenue bonds payable from and secured by the user taxes derived with respect to the undertaking, or payable from and secured by user taxes and the revenue, or any combination of both, of the undertaking or loan program to impose, or continue to impose, user taxes with respect to the undertaking in amounts at least sufficient, together with the revenue of the undertaking or loan program pledged to the payment and security, so that the undertaking or loan program shall be and always remain self-sustaining, and all payments referred to in subsection (a), including reserves therefor, may be made when due, and that compliance with any covenants referred to in the provisions is assured. [L 1988, c 28, pt of §3]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 5. State Financial Administration
39. State Bonds
39-1 to 15 REPEALED. §39-1 Authorization to issue; amount.