§388-8 Provisions of law may not be waived by agreement. Except as provided in section 388-11, no provision of this chapter may in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement. [L 1963, c 158, pt of §3; am L 1965, c 77, §1(a); Supp, §95-7; HRS §388-8]