§347-5 Obtaining federal benefits. The department of human services may, as the agency of the State for the assistance of blind or visually handicapped persons, do all things which will enable the State and the blind and the visually handicapped in the State to have the benefits of all federal laws for the benefit of blind and visually handicapped persons. [L 1947, c 108, §4; RL 1955, §109-4; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §20; HRS §347-5; am L 1970, c 105, §5; am L 1987, c 339, §4]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
347. Blind, Visually Handicapped, and Other Disabled Persons
347-1 Visually handicapped defined.
347-2.5 Service animal, defined.
347-2.6 Misrepresentation of a service animal; civil penalty.
347-3 Department; general powers.
347-4 Vocational rehabilitation of blind.
347-5 Obtaining federal benefits.
347-7 Agencies for information and industrial aid.
347-9 Visiting blind and visually handicapped persons; home teaching.
347-10 Donations and examinations for sight conservation.
347-12 Blind shop and handicraft program.
347-12.5 Randolph-Sheppard revolving account.
347-13 Persons who are blind, visually handicapped, disabled; public places; public conveyances.
347-13.5 Suits by individuals; jurisdiction; venue.
347-15 Fares for blind person and guide.
347-16 Canes, use in public places.
347-17 Driver of vehicle, caution.