§342I-30 Recovery of costs. (a) Any costs incurred and payable from the fund as a result of tire cleanups and associated environmental assessments and remediation shall be recovered by the attorney general, upon the request of the department, from the liable person or persons. The amount of any cost that may be recovered pursuant to this section for a tire cleanup and associated assessment and remedial action paid from the fund shall include the amount paid from the fund and legal interest.
(b) Moneys recovered by the attorney general pursuant to this section shall be deposited to the special account of the environmental management special fund.
(c) Any action for recovery of response costs shall commence within two years after the date of completion of all response actions. [L 2000, c 173, pt of §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
342I. Special Wastes Recycling
342I-1 Lead acid batteries; disposal prohibited.
342I-2 Lead acid batteries; collection for recycling.
342I-3 Inspection of lead acid battery facilities.
342I-4 Lead acid battery wholesalers.
342I-7 Entry and inspection of records.
342I-9 Disposition of collected fines and penalties.
342I-22 Motor vehicle tires; disposal in landfill or municipal solid waste incinerator prohibited.
342I-23 Motor vehicle tires; collection for recycling.
342I-24 Inspection of motor vehicle tire retailers.
342I-25 Motor vehicle tire wholesalers.
342I-26 Registration and recordkeeping requirements.
342I-28 Tire inventory records and payment.
342I-29 Deposit into environmental management special fund.
342I-31 Contract for administrative services.