§342I-22 Motor vehicle tires; disposal in landfill or municipal solid waste incinerator prohibited. (a) No person shall place a whole motor vehicle tire in mixed municipal solid waste, or shall discard or otherwise dispose of a motor vehicle tire except by delivery to any motor vehicle tire retailer, tire wholesaler, or to an authorized tire collection or authorized tire recycler.
(b) No motor vehicle tire retailer shall dispose of a motor vehicle tire except by delivery to the agent of a motor vehicle tire wholesaler or to a motor vehicle tire manufacturer, or to an authorized motor vehicle tire recycler.
(c) Each tire improperly disposed of shall constitute a separate offense.
(d) For each violation of this section a violator shall be subject to the penalties and remedies provided under sections 342H-9 Penalties; 342H-10 Administrative penalties; and 342H-11 Injunctive relief.
(e) Variances to these provisions may be granted by the director based on written requests submitted by a permitted disposal facility. [L 1993, c 209, pt of §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
342I. Special Wastes Recycling
342I-1 Lead acid batteries; disposal prohibited.
342I-2 Lead acid batteries; collection for recycling.
342I-3 Inspection of lead acid battery facilities.
342I-4 Lead acid battery wholesalers.
342I-7 Entry and inspection of records.
342I-9 Disposition of collected fines and penalties.
342I-22 Motor vehicle tires; disposal in landfill or municipal solid waste incinerator prohibited.
342I-23 Motor vehicle tires; collection for recycling.
342I-24 Inspection of motor vehicle tire retailers.
342I-25 Motor vehicle tire wholesalers.
342I-26 Registration and recordkeeping requirements.
342I-28 Tire inventory records and payment.
342I-29 Deposit into environmental management special fund.
342I-31 Contract for administrative services.