(c) Until September 30, 2004, a glass container importer who imports fewer
§342G-85 Container inventory report and payment. (a) Payment of the advance glass disposal fee shall be made quarterly based on inventory reports of the glass container importers, except for those importers subject to subsection (c) or (d). All glass container importers shall submit to the department documentation in sufficient detail that identifies the number of glass deposit beverage and glass non-deposit beverage containers manufactured or imported to the State and sold or distributed, by manufacturer or distributor, during the calendar year.
(b) Until September 30, 2004, the amount due from glass container importers less glass containers exported for the calendar year shall be the sum equal to the number of glass containers provided in subsection (a) multiplied by the advance disposal fee specified in section 342G-82. Beginning October 1, 2004, the amount due from glass container importers shall be the sum equal to the number of non-deposit beverage glass containers provided in subsection (a), less non-deposit beverage glass containers exported, and multiplied by the advance disposal fee. Payment shall be made by check or money order payable to the "Department of Health, State of Hawaii". All subsequent inventory reports and payments shall be made not later than the fifteenth day of the month following the end of the previous calendar quarter, except for those importers subject to subsection (d).
(c) Until September 30, 2004, a glass container importer who imports fewer than five thousand glass containers within a one-year period shall be exempt from payment of the fee. Any empty, imported glass container designed to hold not more than two and one-half fluid ounces of a product meant for human consumption shall be exempt from the fee. Beginning October 1, 2004, a glass container importer who imports or manufactures in the State fewer [than] five thousand non-deposit beverage glass containers within a one-year period shall be exempt from payment of the fee.
(d) Until September 30, 2004, a glass container importer who imports five thousand or more glass containers, but less than or equal to one hundred thousand glass containers, shall be permitted to provide a report and payment of the fee annually, rather than quarterly. Beginning October 1, 2004, a glass container importer who imports or manufactures in the State five thousand or more non-deposit beverage glass containers, but less than or equal to one hundred thousand non-deposit beverage glass containers, shall be permitted to provide a report and payment of the fee annually, rather than quarterly. [L 1994, c 201, pt of §2; am L 1998, c 253, §2; am L 1999, c 108, §1; am L 2002, c 176, §12]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
342G. Integrated Solid Waste Management