Hawaii Revised Statutes
329D. Medical Marijuana Dispensary System
329D-7 Medical cannabis dispensary rules.
§329D-7 Medical cannabis dispensary rules. The department shall establish standards with respect to:
(1) The number of medical cannabis dispensaries that shall be permitted to operate in the State;
(2) A fee structure for the submission of applications and renewals of licenses to dispensaries; provided that the department shall consider the market conditions in each county in determining the license renewal fee amounts;
(3) Criteria and procedures for the consideration and selection, based on merit, of applications for licensure of dispensaries; provided that the criteria shall include but not be limited to an applicant's:
(A) Ability to operate a business;
(B) Financial stability and access to financial resources; provided that applicants for medical cannabis dispensary licenses shall provide documentation that demonstrates control of not less than $1,000,000 in the form of escrow accounts, letters of credit, surety bonds, bank statements, lines of credit or the equivalent to begin operating the dispensary;
(C) Ability to comply with the security requirements developed pursuant to paragraph (6);
(D) Capacity to meet the needs of qualifying patients and qualifying out-of-state patients;
(E) Ability to comply with criminal background check requirements developed pursuant to paragraph (8); and
(F) Ability to comply with inventory controls developed pursuant to paragraph (13);
(4) Specific requirements regarding annual audits and reports required from each production center and dispensary licensed pursuant to this chapter;
(5) Procedures for announced and unannounced inspections by the department or its agents of production centers and dispensaries licensed pursuant to this chapter; provided that inspections for license renewals shall be unannounced;
(6) Security requirements for the operation of production centers and retail dispensing locations; provided that, at a minimum, the following shall be required:
(A) For production centers:
(i) Video monitoring and recording of the premises; provided that recordings shall be retained for fifty days;
(ii) Fencing that surrounds the premises and that is sufficient to reasonably deter intruders and prevent anyone outside the premises from viewing any cannabis in any form;
(iii) An alarm system; and
(iv) Other reasonable security measures to deter or prevent intruders, as deemed necessary by the department;
(B) For retail dispensing locations:
(i) Presentation of a valid government-issued photo identification and a valid identification as issued by the department pursuant to section 329-123 by a qualifying patient or caregiver, or section 329-123.5 by a qualifying out-of-state patient or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient, upon entering the premises;
(ii) Video monitoring and recording of the premises; provided that recordings shall be retained for fifty days;
(iii) An alarm system;
(iv) Exterior lighting; and
(v) Other reasonable security measures as deemed necessary by the department;
* * *