Hawaii Revised Statutes
329D. Medical Marijuana Dispensary System
329D-15 Criminal offense; unauthorized access to retail dispensing location.
§329D-15 Criminal offense; unauthorized access to retail dispensing location. (a) No person shall intentionally or knowingly enter or remain upon the premises of a medical cannabis retail dispensing location unless the individual is:
(1) An individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary;
(2) A qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient;
(3) A government employee or official acting in the person's official capacity; or
(4) Previously included on a current department-approved list provided to the department by the licensee of those persons who are allowed into that dispensary's facilities for a specific purpose for that dispensary, including but not limited to construction, maintenance, repairs, legal counsel, providers of paratransit or other assistive services required by a qualifying patient to access a retail dispensary location, or investors; provided that:
(A) The person has been individually approved by the department to be included on the list;
(B) The person is at least twenty-one years of age, as verified by a valid government issued identification card;
(C) The department has confirmed that the person has no felony convictions;
(D) The person is escorted by an individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary at all times while in the dispensary facility;
(E) The person is only permitted within those portions of the dispensary facility as necessary to fulfill the person's purpose for entering;
(F) The person is only permitted within the dispensary facility during the times and for the duration necessary to fulfill the person's purpose for entering;
(G) The dispensary shall keep an accurate record of each person's first and last name, date and times upon entering and exiting the dispensary facility, purpose for entering, and the identity of the escort; and
(H) The approved list shall be effective for one year from the date of the department approval.
(b) No individual licensee or registered employee of a medical cannabis dispensary with control over or responsibility for a retail dispensing location shall intentionally or knowingly allow another to enter or remain upon the premises of the retail dispensing location, unless the other is permitted to enter and remain as specified in subsection (a).
(c) Unauthorized access to a retail dispensing location is a class C felony. [L 2015, c 241, pt of §2; am L 2017, c 41, §9 and c 170, §2; am L 2018, c 116, §19]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 19. Health
329D-1 Definitions.
329D-2 Medical cannabis dispensaries; authorized; licensure.
329D-2.5 Office of medical cannabis control and regulation; established; duties.
329D-3 Qualifications for licensure.
329D-4 Medical cannabis dispensaries; license application procedure and verification; fees.
329D-5 Medical cannabis dispensaries; selection.
329D-5.5 Sale or transfer of dispensary license.
329D-6 Dispensary operations.
329D-7 Medical cannabis dispensary rules.
329D-8 Laboratory standards and testing; laboratory certification.
329D-9 Manufacturing of medical cannabis products.
329D-10 Types of manufactured cannabis products.
329D-11 Advertising and packaging.
329D-12 Background checks.
329D-13 Dispensing limits.
329D-14 Prohibited acts related to exceeding limits; fraud; penalties.
329D-16 Criminal offense; unauthorized access to production centers.
329D-17 Prohibition of distribution of medical cannabis and medical cannabis products to minors; penalties.
329D-18 Diversion from dispensary or production center; penalties.
329D-19 Criminal offense; alteration or falsification of medical cannabis dispensary records.
329D-20 Law enforcement access to dispensary and production center records.
329D-21 Revocation and suspension of licenses.
329D-22 Medical cannabis zoning.
329D-23 Annual inspections, audits, and reports.
329D-24 Cultivation of medical cannabis by qualifying patients and primary caregivers.
329D-25 Coordination among state and federal agencies.
329D-26 Public education.
329D-27 Administrative rules.