§328J-6 Presumptively reasonable distance. Smoking is prohibited within a presumptively reasonable minimum distance of twenty feet from entrances, exits, windows that open, and ventilation intakes that serve an enclosed or partially enclosed area where smoking is prohibited. Owners, operators, managers, employers, or other persons who own or control a place open to the public or place of employment may seek to rebut the presumption that twenty feet is a reasonable distance by submitting an application to the department. The presumption will be rebutted if the applicant can show by clear and convincing evidence that, given the circumstances presented by the location of entrances, exits, windows that open, ventilation intakes, or other factors, smoke will not infiltrate into the place open to the public or place of employment. [L 2006, c 295, pt of §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
328J-2 Prohibition in facilities owned by the State or the counties
328J-3 Prohibition in enclosed or partially enclosed places open to the public.
328J-4 Prohibition in enclosed or partially enclosed places of employment.
328J-5 Prohibition in sports arenas, outdoor arenas, stadiums, and amphitheaters
328J-6 Presumptively reasonable distance.
328J-8 Declaration of establishment as nonsmoking.
328J-10 Nonretaliation and nonwaiver of rights.
328J-11 Compliance and administration.
328J-14 Other applicable laws.
328J-16 Cigarette sales from vending machines and by lunch wagons prohibited.