§328-19.1 Consumer commodities; labeling; packaging. (a) All labels of consumer commodities, as defined by this part, shall conform with the requirements for the declaration of net quantity of contents of section 4 of the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (15 U.S.C. 1451, et seq.) and the regulations promulgated pursuant thereto; provided that consumer commodities exempted from such requirements of section 4 of the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act shall also be exempt from this subsection.
(b) The label of any package of a consumer commodity which bears a representation as to the number of servings of such commodity contained in such package shall bear a statement of the net quantity (in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count) of each such serving.
(c) No person shall distribute or cause to be distributed in commerce any packaged consumer commodity if any qualifying words or phrases appear in conjunction with the separate statement of the net quantity of contents required by subsection (a), but nothing in this section shall prohibit supplemental statements, at other places on the package, describing in nondeceptive terms the net quantity of contents; provided that such supplemental statements of net quantity of contents shall not include any term qualifying a unit of weight, measure, or count that tends to exaggerate the amount of the commodity contained in the package.
(d) Wherever the director determines that regulations containing prohibitions or requirements other than those prescribed by subsection (a) of this section are necessary to prevent the deception of consumers or to facilitate value comparisons as to any consumer commodity, the director shall promulgate with respect to that commodity regulations effective to:
(1) Establish and define standards for the characterization of the size of a package enclosing any consumer commodity, which may be used to supplement the label statement of net quantity of contents of packages containing such commodity but this paragraph shall not be construed as authorizing any limitation on the size, shape, weight, dimensions, or number of packages which may be used to enclose any commodity;
(2) Regulate the placement upon any package containing any commodity, or upon any label affixed to such commodity, of any printed matter stating or representing by implication that such commodity is offered for retail sale at a price lower than the ordinary and customary retail sale price or that a retail sale price advantage is accorded to purchasers thereof by reason of the size of that package or the quantity of its contents;
(3) Require that the label on each package of a consumer commodity bear (A) the common or usual name of such consumer commodity, if any, and (B) in case such consumer commodity consists of two or more ingredients, the common or usual name of each such ingredient listed in order of decreasing predominance, but nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to require that any trade secret be divulged; or
(4) Prevent the nonfunctional slack-fill of packages containing consumer commodities.
For the purposes of clause (4) of this subsection, a package shall be deemed to be nonfunctionally slack-filled if it is filled to substantially less than its capacity for reasons other than (A) protection of the contents of such package or (B) the requirements of machines used for enclosing the contents in such packages. [L 1972, c 151, §12]
Cross References
Measurements, packaging, and labeling, see chapter 486.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
328. Food, Drugs, and Cosmetics
328-3 Same; misbranding or misleading advertisement.
328-4 Same; antiseptic, germicide; new drug; contamination.
328-5 Same; "selling" includes what.
328-7 Remedies for violation of law.
328-8 Regulations to be prescribed.
328-9 Foods deemed adulterated when.
328-10 Foods deemed misbranded when.
328-10.5 Regulations for exemption from labeling requirements.
328-12 Suspension and reinstatement of permits.
328-12.4 Food establishments; use of latex gloves prohibited.
328-12.7 Display of unpackaged processed food.
328-13 Adding of poisonous or deleterious substance, regulation of.
328-14 Drugs or devices deemed adulterated when.
328-15 Drugs or devices deemed misbranded when; prescriptions excepted, when.
328-16 Drugs limited to dispensing on prescription.
328-16.2 Customized patient medication package.
328-16.5 Prescription labeling.
328-17 New drugs, regulation of sale, etc.; exceptions.
328-17.5 Principal labeler responsibility under recall of drug.
328-17.6 Out-of-state prescriptions.
328-17.7 Record of prescriptions.
328-17.8 Electronic prescription information.
328-18 Cosmetics deemed adulterated when.
328-19 Cosmetics deemed misbranded when.
328-19.1 Consumer commodities; labeling; packaging.
328-20 False advertising; exceptions.
328-21 Rules and regulations, hearings.
328-23 Inspection powers of director.
328-24 Furnishing of samples to director.
328-26 Disposal of questioned articles; court orders; expenses; bond.
328-27 Perishables destroyed when.
328-28 Duties of county attorneys, prosecuting attorney.
328-30 Administrative penalties.
328-42 Department of health regulations.
328-43 Records, food to be marked.
328-45 Length of storage time.
328-47 Cold stored goods to be labeled; sales of.
328-49 What fish and when same may be put in cold storage for future sale.
328-50 Fishing on commercial fishing vessels.
328-51 Causing preventable deterioration of; penalty.
328-65 Administration and enforcement.
328-72 Flour must be enriched.
328-73 Bread, rolls, buns, standard for.
328-74 Flour, wrapped bread, rolls, standard for.
328-75 Enforcement; suspension.
328-79 Home-based agricultural producer of honey; exemption.
328-80 Home-based agricultural producer of honey; inspections.
328-92 Drug product and biological product selection.
328-96 Hawaii list of equivalent generic drug products and interchangeable biological products.
328-103 Administrative penalties.
* * *