§328-17.7 Record of prescriptions. (a) Every practitioner, pharmacist, or medical oxygen distributor who compounds, sells, or delivers any prescribed drug to a patient or a patient's agent shall maintain records that identify:
(1) The specific drug product dispensed, including:
(A) The product's national drug code (NDC) number; or
(B) The brand name or the established name and the name or commonly accepted abbreviation of the principal labeler of the drug product dispensed, the product strength, and the dosage form;
(2) The quantity of the drug;
(3) Directions for use;
(4) The number of allowable refills;
(5) The date of initial dispensing and the dates of all refilling;
(6) The date of any transfer of the prescription;
(7) The name, business address, and telephone number of the recipient pharmacist or medical oxygen distributor for any transfer of prescription;
(8) The prescribing practitioner, including name, business address, and telephone number;
(9) The format (oral, written, or electronic) in which the prescription was received;
(10) Except as otherwise authorized for expedited partner therapy in section 453-52 or for an opioid antagonist in section 461-11.8, the patient, including name, address, and telephone number;
(11) The date of prescribing; and
(12) The name of the practitioner, pharmacist, or medical oxygen distributor dispensing the drug.
Every prescription dispensed shall have the name of the pharmacist, dispensing practitioner, or medical oxygen distributor responsible for the dispensing appended to the prescription record, and every prescription record shall be preserved and legible for a period of not less than five years. The prescription records shall be subject at all times to the inspection of the director of health or the director's agent.
(b) Prescription records may be electronically maintained using an appropriate prescription information processing system; provided that:
(1) There are procedures to maintain the records, including but not limited to auxiliary procedures for backing up files, computer downtime, and the protection of patient confidentiality; and
(2) Upon request the prescription records, or a subset thereof, shall be provided to the director or the director's agent, in a form specified by the director, within forty-eight hours.
(c) Prescription records shall be maintained electronically or manually such that the information is readily retrievable during the pharmacy's normal operating hours. [L 1992, c 177, pt of §1; am L 1997, c 214, §5; am L 2000, c 83, §5; am L 2001, c 124, §5; am L 2003, c 56, §4; am L 2013, c 250, §6; am L 2018, c 154, §6]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
328. Food, Drugs, and Cosmetics
328-3 Same; misbranding or misleading advertisement.
328-4 Same; antiseptic, germicide; new drug; contamination.
328-5 Same; "selling" includes what.
328-7 Remedies for violation of law.
328-8 Regulations to be prescribed.
328-9 Foods deemed adulterated when.
328-10 Foods deemed misbranded when.
328-10.5 Regulations for exemption from labeling requirements.
328-12 Suspension and reinstatement of permits.
328-12.4 Food establishments; use of latex gloves prohibited.
328-12.7 Display of unpackaged processed food.
328-13 Adding of poisonous or deleterious substance, regulation of.
328-14 Drugs or devices deemed adulterated when.
328-15 Drugs or devices deemed misbranded when; prescriptions excepted, when.
328-16 Drugs limited to dispensing on prescription.
328-16.2 Customized patient medication package.
328-16.5 Prescription labeling.
328-17 New drugs, regulation of sale, etc.; exceptions.
328-17.5 Principal labeler responsibility under recall of drug.
328-17.6 Out-of-state prescriptions.
328-17.7 Record of prescriptions.
328-17.8 Electronic prescription information.
328-18 Cosmetics deemed adulterated when.
328-19 Cosmetics deemed misbranded when.
328-19.1 Consumer commodities; labeling; packaging.
328-20 False advertising; exceptions.
328-21 Rules and regulations, hearings.
328-23 Inspection powers of director.
328-24 Furnishing of samples to director.
328-26 Disposal of questioned articles; court orders; expenses; bond.
328-27 Perishables destroyed when.
328-28 Duties of county attorneys, prosecuting attorney.
328-30 Administrative penalties.
328-42 Department of health regulations.
328-43 Records, food to be marked.
328-45 Length of storage time.
328-47 Cold stored goods to be labeled; sales of.
328-49 What fish and when same may be put in cold storage for future sale.
328-50 Fishing on commercial fishing vessels.
328-51 Causing preventable deterioration of; penalty.
328-65 Administration and enforcement.
328-72 Flour must be enriched.
328-73 Bread, rolls, buns, standard for.
328-74 Flour, wrapped bread, rolls, standard for.
328-75 Enforcement; suspension.
328-79 Home-based agricultural producer of honey; exemption.
328-80 Home-based agricultural producer of honey; inspections.
328-92 Drug product and biological product selection.
328-96 Hawaii list of equivalent generic drug products and interchangeable biological products.
328-103 Administrative penalties.
328-106 Pharmacy benefit manager; maximum allowable cost.
328-117 Administrative penalties.
328-119 Minimum requirements for the storage and handling of prescription drugs.